78 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,594 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#22 / 30
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#269 / 1,460
Top 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
385k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#4 / 30
Top 13% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#123 / 1,460
Top 8% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,594 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

78 Sandham Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 319 m), 3 parks (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 78 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

78 Sandham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,160 sqft home built in 1967 on a 5,594 sqft lot in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its assessed value is $385,000.

The property’s appeal lies in how it compares across three different scales. On its own street (Sandham Crescent), this home is one of the older and more highly assessed properties—ranking 2nd in age and 4th in assessed value out of 30 homes. That suggests a certain established character within the immediate block. However, the living area is slightly below the street average, and the lot is on the smaller side for the street as well.

Zoom out to the broader Westdale community, and the picture shifts. This home’s living area ranks in the top 18% of the neighbourhood (above the community average of 1,029 sqft), and its assessed value sits in the top 8%. The lot size here is close to the community average. So while it may not stand out on its street for square footage or land, it offers more space and higher relative value than many homes across Westdale.

Citywide, the numbers are unremarkable—right around the median on most metrics. That’s not a drawback; it means the property is stable and typical for Winnipeg, without extremes in any one direction.

Who it would suit: A buyer who wants a solid, mid-sized home in a well-regarded neighbourhood without paying a premium for the biggest lot or newest build. It’s a practical fit for someone who values a higher assessed value relative to the community—potentially signalling a well-maintained or updated home—but doesn’t need a massive yard. The 1967 construction year means it’s likely a character-era build, which may appeal to those who prefer older construction standards over modern infills.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does property tax work with an assessed value of $385,000?
Assessed value is the city’s estimate of market value used to calculate property taxes, not the sale price. Taxes depend on the current mill rate set by Winnipeg. At typical rates, a home in this range would owe roughly $4,000–$4,500 annually, but you should confirm the exact figure from the city’s tax roll before purchasing.

2. Why is the living area above the community average but below the street average?
Sandham Crescent has several homes with larger floor plans—averaging 1,268 sqft—so this home is smaller than many of its immediate neighbours. But Westdale as a whole has many smaller homes, so this property is actually generous for the area. It’s a reminder that “good size” depends on what you’re comparing it to.

3. Is a lot of 5,594 sqft considered small for an older neighbourhood?
In Westdale, it’s about average. On Sandham Crescent specifically, it’s on the smaller side—ranking 27th out of 30 homes. If you want a big yard, this may not be ideal. But for many buyers, a manageable lot with less upkeep is a plus.

4. What does a 1967 build typically mean for maintenance and renovations?
Homes from that era often have solid framing and mature landscaping, but systems like electrical, plumbing, and insulation may be original or nearing replacement. It’s worth checking if major updates have been done—especially windows, furnace, roof, and foundation. Being one of the older houses on the street (top 7%) could also mean it has original features that some buyers value, but it may need more work than a newer home.

5. How does this property compare to newer infill homes in Westdale?
Most comparable homes in Westdale were built around 1971, so this house is slightly older than the community norm. Newer infills in the area are often much more expensive and built on smaller lots, sometimes with less character. This home likely offers more land and a lower price point than a brand-new build, but with older systems and finishes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.