66 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,126 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area1,126 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,688 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,126 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#27 / 30
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#399 / 1,460
Top 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,773 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
317k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#30 / 30
Bottom 1% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#690 / 1,460
Top 47% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,688 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Sandham Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 283 m), 2 parks (nearest 415 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

66 Sandham Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

66 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,126 sqft bungalow built in 1967 on a 5,688 sqft lot in Westdale, with an assessed value of $317,000.

The property sits in an interesting middle ground. It's one of the older homes in a neighbourhood that skews newer—ranked near the bottom (top 93%) for age compared to nearby properties, but one of the oldest on its own street simply because many of its immediate neighbours are similarly aged. The living area is modest for the street but slightly generous for the neighbourhood, and the assessed value falls roughly in the middle for Westdale but below average for the immediate block.

The lot is a mixed story too: slightly smaller than the street average, but about average for Westdale, and notably smaller than the citywide typical parcel. That isn't unusual for an older, well-established area.

Who this might suit: A buyer who wants a solid, older home in a mature neighbourhood without paying a premium for the street's highest-end finishes or largest square footage. It's a reasonable entry point into Westdale, where many homes are newer and pricier. Because the property ranks lower on its own street for size and value, there may be more room to add value over time—but the trade-off is that it's not the standout house on the block.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
On its street, the value of $317,000 is the lowest of 30 comparable homes (average: $353,900). But within the broader Westdale neighbourhood, it's right around the middle (top 47%), with the neighbourhood average at $307,400. So it's weak relative to immediate neighbours, but not out of step with the area.

2. Is this considered a small lot for Winnipeg?
Slightly. The lot is 5,688 sqft, compared to the citywide average of 6,570 sqft for comparable homes. It's about average for Westdale (5,168 sqft) but below the street average (6,041 sqft). Not cramped, but not generous by city standards.

3. What does the year built tell me about the home's condition or style?
Built in 1967, this is one of the older homes on the street (top 7%), but about average city-wide. In Westdale, the median home is from 1971, so this is a few years older than most nearby. That often means simpler construction and potentially original features that may need updating, but also a solid build era without the issues of much older homes.

4. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
At 1,126 sqft, it's slightly above the Westdale average of 1,029 sqft (top 27% for the neighbourhood). But on its street, it's well below the average of 1,268 sqft. So it's a smaller house on a block of larger ones, but a reasonably sized home for the area overall.

5. What's the best argument for buying this property?
It's one of the more affordable options in a desirable, well-ranked neighbourhood where many homes are larger and newer. If you're not looking for the biggest house on the street and you're comfortable with a home that's older than most of its neighbours, it represents a chance to live in Westdale without competing for the top-tier properties. The lot, while not oversized, is still functional and average for the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.