82 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,125 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area1,125 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,795 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,125 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#28 / 30
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#405 / 1,460
Top 28% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,940 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
363k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#10 / 30
Top 33% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#251 / 1,460
Top 17% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,830 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

82 Sandham Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 333 m), 3 parks (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 82 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

82 Sandham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,125 sqft bungalow, built in 1967, sits on a 5,795 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the land: while the living area is below the street average, the lot is roughly average for the street but notably larger than the neighbourhood norm (5,795 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft neighbourhood average). The assessed value of $363,000 is above both the street and neighbourhood averages, reflecting the land’s relative value more than the house itself.

The appeal here is practical rather than flashy. The property is one of the older homes on the street (ranked 2nd oldest out of 30), which could appeal to buyers looking for more established construction or a fixer-upper in a well-located area. The neighbourhood ranking for assessed value is strong (top 17%), suggesting solid long-term holding potential. However, the living area is small by street standards, so it suits buyers who prioritize outdoor space or are willing to invest in an addition. It would be a good fit for someone who values a larger yard in a mature neighbourhood, or an investor looking at a property with land value as the primary asset.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average when the house is smaller?
Because the lot is larger than average for the street, and land typically drives assessed value more than building size in established neighbourhoods. The house itself is older, but the property’s overall worth reflects its land and location.

2. Is this a good candidate for a renovation or addition?
The 5,795 sqft lot gives you room to work with, but check local zoning and setback rules. Since the house is from 1967, you’re likely looking at a full reno or possibly an addition if the lot allows. The low living area relative to the street suggests that adding square footage could increase the home’s competitiveness.

3. How does the neighbourhood compare to the rest of Winnipeg?
Westdale ranks well: the property is in the top 28% citywide for assessed value and top 41% for lot size. But the living area is below average for Winnipeg as a whole (1,125 vs. 1,342 sqft city median). That gap matters if resale value depends on square footage.

4. What’s the condition of a 1967 home likely to be?
No inspection data is provided, but a house this age will almost certainly need major systems (roof, furnace, windows, electrical) checked. Original plumbing and insulation are common concerns. A home inspection is essential before any offer.

5. Why is the house ranked low for living area on this street?
The street itself has a higher average living area (1,268 sqft), so 1,125 sqft is on the small side. That means neighbours’ homes are generally larger. If you’re not planning to expand, be aware that the property may feel compact compared to others nearby.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.