86 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,030 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.1Fair
Living Area1,030 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,497 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,030 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#30 / 30
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#705 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,945 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
351k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#14 / 30
Top 47% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#360 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

86 Sandham Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 346 m), 2 parks (nearest 346 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 86 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

86 Sandham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1968 bungalow in Westdale offers 1,030 square feet of living space on a 5,497-square-foot lot, with an assessed value of $351,000. The home’s standout feature is its construction year: it’s the oldest house on Sandham Crescent, ranking #1 out of 30 homes on the street. That gives it a character and build quality from an era when homes were often constructed with different materials and standards than newer infill builds.

The appeal here is a trade-off. The living area is below the street average (1,268 sqft) and citywide average (1,342 sqft), and the lot is on the smaller side compared to immediate neighbours—ranking 29th out of 30 on the street. But the assessed value is above the neighbourhood average ($307,400) and holds its own citywide, sitting near the middle of the pack. This suggests the property’s value is supported more by location and lot desirability than by square footage alone.

This home would suit a buyer who values an established Westdale address over maximum interior space—someone who sees potential in a modest footprint, possibly for renovation, or who prioritizes the neighbourhood’s character, schools, and walkability over a larger newer build. It’s less suited to buyers expecting a turnkey home or a lot with room for a major addition.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others in Westdale?
It’s roughly average for living area in the neighbourhood but above average in assessed value—ranking in the top 25% locally. That gap suggests the lot or location carries extra value, even though the house itself isn’t large.

2. Is the small lot a limitation?
On Sandham Crescent, it’s one of the smallest lots. But compared to the wider Westdale area, the lot size is right around the neighbourhood average. So while you’re giving up yard space versus direct neighbours, you’re not out of step with the broader community.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average?
Probably a combination of the street’s overall character and the home’s age. Older homes in established areas often hold value differently than newer builds—buyers pay for location and lot, not just updated finishes. The home’s solid year-built ranking citywide (top 50%) reinforces that.

4. What does “ranked #1 out of 30” for year built actually mean?
It means this is the oldest house on the street. Some buyers see this as a negative, but for others it’s a plus—older homes can offer superior materials, mature landscaping, and a sense of history that newer construction lacks.

5. Could this property be a good investment?
Possibly, if you’re comfortable with a smaller home in a strong neighbourhood. The value is already above the local average, so instant equity isn’t obvious. But Westdale tends to hold value well, and a well-planned renovation could increase living space without needing more land. The key is whether the lot size meets your long-term plans.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.