74 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,134 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area1,134 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,691 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,134 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#24 / 30
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#354 / 1,460
Top 24% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,303 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
388k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#3 / 30
Top 10% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#110 / 1,460
Top 8% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,778 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Sandham Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 307 m), 2 parks (nearest 387 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

74 Sandham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability

This is a single-family home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, built in 1967 with 1,134 square feet of living space on a 5,691 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $388,000.

Where the appeal lies: The property’s strongest advantage is its assessed value relative to the immediate neighbourhood. It ranks in the top 8% of Westdale homes by value and top 10% on its own street, while the living area is slightly more modest. The home is also among the older homes on the street (built 1967, ranking 2nd oldest out of 30) but falls right at the citywide average age. This suggests a solid, established structure in a location where values have held up well. The lot size is adequate but not oversized—middle of the pack on the street and neighbourhood levels.

Who it would suit: Buyers who want a home in a well-regarded area (Westdale) without paying top dollar for a larger or newer house. It’s a good fit for someone who values location and assessed-value stability over square footage or a newly built space. Could also appeal to buyers open to cosmetic or structural updates, given the age—though no condition details are provided. Less suited for someone who needs a larger living area or a newer home within the same budget.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s size compare to others in Westdale?
The living area (1,134 sqft) is slightly above the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft, ranking in the top 24% for Westdale. On its own street, it’s below the street average of 1,268 sqft. So it’s a smaller-than-average home for Sandham Crescent but larger than many nearby properties.

2. Is the assessed value higher than what similar homes are worth nearby?
Yes. At $388,000, it’s above the street average ($353,900) and well above the neighbourhood average ($307,400). Compared to the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100), it’s roughly in line. This suggests the property is valued strongly within its immediate area but isn’t overpriced citywide.

3. How old is the house, and is that a concern?
Built in 1967—that’s 57 years old as of 2024. It’s the second-oldest home on its street but about average for Winnipeg overall. The neighbourhood average build year is 1971, so homes in Westdale are generally newer. Age alone isn’t a red flag, but you’d want to check the roof, mechanicals, and foundation condition in person.

4. What’s the lot like? Can I expand or add a garage?
The lot is 5,691 sqft—slightly below the street average (6,041 sqft) and the citywide average (6,570 sqft). It’s around the middle for Westdale (top 45%). It’s a usable size for a typical suburban lot, but if you’re planning major additions, you’d need to check local zoning and setback rules. Not unusually large, not cramped.

5. How does this property rank compared to others in Winnipeg overall?
Citywide, the living area ranks in the top 57% (around average), the assessed value in the top 42% (slightly above average), and the lot size in the top 39% (slightly above average). The year built is almost exactly the citywide median. So it’s a middle-of-the-pack home citywide, with its strongest performance being within the Westdale neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.