103 Phoenix Way

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

82.7

Excellent

Overall 82.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,510 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.5Excellent
Living Area1,510 sqft79Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size5,231 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,510 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#26 / 78
Top 33% · Avg 1,430 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#356 / 664
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,986 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
426k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#1 / 78
Top 1% · Avg 376.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#354 / 664
Bottom 47% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,603 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

Elite
5,231 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 15%
Sold 4/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Phoenix Way, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

103 Phoenix Way is a 2019-built home with 1,510 sq.ft. of living space on a 5,231 sq.ft. lot. Within its own street, it ranks in the top 1% for assessed value and build year, and in the top 4% for lot size. The living area is slightly above average for the city overall (top 30%), though it sits near the median within its immediate neighbourhood.

The property’s real appeal lies in its balance. It offers a newer build (rare in a city where the average home dates to 1966) with a notably large lot for its street. The assessed value leads the street, which may signal either strong finishes or a premium location within the block. It’s not the largest home in the surrounding area, but it avoids the trade-off between age and space that many buyers face in older neighbourhoods.

This home would suit buyers who want a relatively new, low-maintenance property without moving to a distant suburb. It’s a good fit for someone who values a solid yard (over 5,000 sq.ft.) in an established part of Winnipeg, and who prefers a home that stands out on its street but doesn’t overshoot the neighbourhood’s typical price point. It may also appeal to buyers comparing newer infill builds against older character homes—this one leans modern but keeps a functional lot size.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to newer builds in the neighbourhood?
The house was built in 2019, which is just two years older than the neighbourhood average of 2021. It’s essentially comparable to recent infill in West Kildonan Industrial, though its lot is larger than most newer builds nearby.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
Assessed value is used for property tax calculation and may lag behind current market conditions. That said, this home ranks first on its street by assessed value, which often reflects above-average finishes or upgrades relative to neighbouring properties.

3. How usable is a 5,231 sq.ft. lot in this area?
It’s well above the street average of 3,048 sq.ft., which means more backyard space than most neighbours. For Winnipeg, this is a mid-sized lot—larger than typical infill lots, but smaller than many older suburban lots. It’s suitable for gardening, a small shop, or kids’ play space without being overwhelming to maintain.

4. What does “top 4% citywide for build year” actually mean?
Only about 4% of Winnipeg homes are newer than 2019, based on the city’s housing stock. This puts the property in a small group of relatively recent builds, which can mean fewer immediate repair or upgrade needs compared to the average home in the city.

5. How does the living space feel for daily use?
At 1,510 sq.ft., it’s slightly larger than the city average (1,342 sq.ft.) but slightly smaller than the neighbourhood average (1,591 sq.ft.). It’s a comfortable size for a couple or small family, though it won’t offer the expansive open layout of some newer suburban homes. The layout and floor plan details would determine how that square footage translates to actual rooms.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.