111 Phoenix Way

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

78.2

Good

Overall 78.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,514 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.1Good
Living Area1,514 sqft79Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size2,480 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,514 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#23 / 78
Top 29% · Avg 1,430 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#351 / 664
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,543 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#54 / 78
Bottom 31% · Avg 376.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#484 / 664
Bottom 27% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,480 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Phoenix Way, Winnipeg

111 Phoenix Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,514 sqft home built in 2019 on a 2,480 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $370,000. The property sits in the West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood of Winnipeg.

Its main strengths are the living space and the construction year. The home is larger than 70% of comparable properties citywide, and it ranks in the top 4% of Winnipeg homes by year built. It was the newest house on its street when assessed. For someone who values a modern build with decent square footage, this stands out.

Where it sacrifices is land and assessed value. The lot is small—bottom of the street, and in the bottom 4% citywide. The assessed value is slightly below the neighbourhood average of $442,900, which may reflect the smaller lot or other factors like location within the area.

This home would suit a buyer who prioritizes a newer, move-in-ready interior over yard space or a large property footprint. It could work well for a first-time buyer, a couple, or someone downsizing from a larger lot who still wants a relatively spacious home. It's less ideal for a family wanting a big yard or a buyer focused on land appreciation.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this house considered overpriced for the area?
The assessed value is $370,000, which is around average for its street but below the broader neighbourhood average of $442,900. That gap likely comes down to the smaller lot size. For the square footage and age, it's priced competitively relative to similar modern builds in Winnipeg.

2. How does the small lot affect resale value or use?
A 2,480 sqft lot limits outdoor expansion—think decks, gardens, or sheds—and may appeal less to families with children or hobby gardeners. However, smaller lots often mean lower maintenance, which some buyers prefer. Historically, resale in this segment depends more on home condition and interior space than land size.

3. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
Assessed value reflects recent market data for comparable properties. This home's value is pulled down primarily by its land area, which is significantly smaller than the neighbourhood norm (3,839 sqft average). The home itself is newer and well-sized, but the lot drags the overall assessment.

4. How does the year built compare to other homes in Winnipeg?
This home ranks in the top 4% citywide by year built, which means it's among the newest properties across all of Winnipeg. Most homes in the city date from the 1960s or earlier. That makes this a rare find for buyers who want a modern build without dealing with major renovations.

5. What should I look out for when viewing this property?
Pay attention to how the small lot interacts with the home's layout—things like driveway space, privacy from neighbours, and any shared walls if it's a semi-detached or row house style. Also check whether the newer construction has efficient heating and cooling, as 2019 builds in Manitoba can vary in insulation quality depending on the builder.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.