51 Phoenix Way

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

80.0

Excellent

Overall 80.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,524 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 2018 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.1Good
Living Area1,524 sqft79Good
Year Built201897Excellent
Lot Size3,150 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,524 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#6 / 78
Top 8% · Avg 1,430 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#318 / 664
Top 48% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,512 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
377k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Phoenix Way
#36 / 78
Top 46% · Avg 376.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#444 / 664
Bottom 33% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,097 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2018
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

above average
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Phoenix Way — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

51 Phoenix Way: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Phoenix Way, Winnipeg

51 Phoenix Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,524 sqft home built in 2018 on a 3,150 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $377,000. Its standout feature is age: city-wide, it ranks in the top 4% for newer construction, against an average build year of 1966. That makes it significantly newer than the vast majority of Winnipeg homes.

Living space is above average for its street (top 8%) and city-wide (top 29%), though roughly on par with the broader West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood. The land, however, is where the property is most modest—it’s below average city-wide (top 86%), sitting on a lot that’s about half the citywide median. The assessed value holds around average across all three scopes, suggesting it’s priced in line with its immediate competition rather than being either over or under-valued relative to its street or neighbourhood.

What’s the appeal? The combination of a 2018 build with manageable size and a straightforward assessment makes it a low-surprise property. You get the benefits of a newer home—better insulation, modern mechanicals, lower immediate maintenance risk—without paying a premium for a huge lot or elaborate finishes. It’s practical, not flashy.

Who would it suit? First-time buyers who want something turnkey and don’t need a large yard. Also downsizers who are used to a newer home but want less square footage to maintain. It’s less suited to anyone looking for land value appreciation or a spacious lot for additions, garages, or gardening.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical Winnipeg homes?
It’s noticeably smaller. The citywide average land area for comparable homes is 6,570 sqft—this lot sits at about half that. On its street, however, it’s above average (top 14%), so the immediate neighbours tend to have similarly compact lots. If you’re expecting a deep backyard, this isn’t it.

2. Is the assessed value likely to increase soon?
The assessment is around average for the street and slightly below the neighbourhood average ($377k vs $442.9k). That gap isn’t huge, but it does mean the property isn’t pushing upward pressure on its block. Value growth would depend more on broader market trends in West Kildonan Industrial than on any unique upside here.

3. How old are the neighbouring homes?
The street average build year is 2019, and the neighbourhood average is 2021, so the 2018 build fits right in. City-wide, however, most homes are decades older. That means this property sits in a pocket of newer construction, which could help with resale appeal as the area ages.

4. What’s the living space like for a home this age?
At 1,524 sqft, it’s above average for the street and city but right around average for the neighbourhood. It’s not a compact home, but it’s also not spacious by newer-build standards. Likely a three-bedroom, two-bathroom layout typical of early-2000s-to-late-2010s suburban infill.

5. Does the “below average” city-wide land ranking matter?
It depends on your priorities. If you want a low-maintenance yard and higher energy efficiency, the smaller lot is actually a benefit. If you’re hoping to build an extension or a large detached garage, you’ll have limited room. The ranking mostly matters if you’re comparing this to older homes with deep lots—otherwise, it’s a neutral feature.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.