770 Spruce Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,144 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1914 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,144 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,047 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Spruce Street
#104 / 351
Top 30% · Avg 983 sqft
Same area · Minto
#777 / 2,063
Top 38% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
234k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Spruce Street
#240 / 351
Bottom 32% · Avg 255.4k
Same area · Minto
#1,344 / 2,063
Bottom 35% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,591 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,047 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

770 Spruce Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 407 m), 2 education (nearest 230 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 403 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 770 Spruce Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 770 Spruce Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 770 Spruce Street in the Minto neighbourhood presents a distinct profile defined by its historical roots and practical metrics. Built in 1914, it is a century-old property, making it notably older than most homes on its street and across Winnipeg. This history suggests potential for classic architectural character, but also implies that its condition and updates are critical factors for a buyer.

The appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its position within the local context. With 1,144 square feet of living area, the home is more spacious than many comparable houses on Spruce Street, offering above-average roominess for its immediate area. The lot size of 3,047 sq ft is fairly typical for the Minto neighbourhood, providing a standard urban yard. A key financial point is the home's assessed value of $23,400, which is significantly below the Winnipeg city average. This suggests a potentially lower property tax burden and may indicate an entry point into the market.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer who values space over newness. It’s a potential fit for a first-time homeowner comfortable with the maintenance realities of an older house, or an investor looking at the fundamentals of square footage and assessed value within an established neighbourhood. The buyer should be less concerned with having a newer home and more focused on the interior condition, updates, and the value derived from its above-average living area for the street.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
The assessed value of $23,400 is used for calculating property taxes. While it is far below the Winnipeg city average, it is typical for the Minto area. This generally points to a lower annual tax cost, but it is not a direct indicator of the home's current market sale price.

2. The home was built in 1914. What should I be concerned about?
Given its age, a thorough inspection is essential. Key focus areas should include the foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical systems (knob-and-tube wiring may be present), and insulation. The quality and extent of any renovations over the years will be a major factor in its condition.

3. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 1,144 sq ft, this home offers more living area than many on its street, where comparable homes average about 983 sq ft. This means you're getting more interior space than most of your immediate neighbours, which is a relative strength in an older neighbourhood.

4. Why is there such a big difference between the sold price history and the assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $150k-$200k in 2019, which is much higher than its $23,400 assessed value. This is normal. The assessed value for taxes is based on a municipal formula and often lags behind the actual market value determined by what buyers are willing to pay.

5. The lot is smaller than the street average. Is that a drawback?
The lot is 3,047 sq ft, which is somewhat smaller than others on Spruce Street but very close to the average for the wider Minto area. It provides a standard-sized urban yard. For this neighbourhood, it is not an outlier and is a typical plot size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.