785 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

57.4

Fair

Overall 57.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,172 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1907 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.6Low
Living Area1,172 sqft60Fair
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size3,254 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,172 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Valour Road
#76 / 421
Top 18% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#701 / 2,063
Top 34% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,801 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
227k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Valour Road
#266 / 421
Bottom 37% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,447 / 2,063
Bottom 30% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,146 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
3,254 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

785 Valour Road — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 435 m), 1 education (nearest 316 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 435 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 785 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 785 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 785 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood presents a distinct profile defined by its historical roots and practical metrics. Built in 1907, it is notably older than most homes in the city, which suggests potential for classic architectural character but also implies a need for diligent maintenance and modern updates. With 1,172 square feet of living space, it offers more room than many similar homes on its street, providing a sense of value within its immediate locale.

The appeal lies in its positioning as a relatively spacious option for the area, sitting on a standard city lot. Its assessed value is significantly below the Winnipeg city average, which could indicate an entry point for buyers or an opportunity for those comfortable with a renovation project. This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, an investor, or a hands-on individual—who values space over newness and is prepared to steward a piece of Winnipeg’s history. Its value is contextual: it stands out on Valour Road for its size but should be evaluated with its age and the broader market in mind.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age practically affect a purchase?
At 119 years old, this is a heritage-era home. Buyers should prioritize thorough inspections for foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. While it offers charm, budget and plans should account for ongoing upkeep and potential upgrades to meet modern efficiency standards.

2. The assessed value seems low. What does that mean?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not market value. Its low assessment relative to the city average likely reflects the home’s age and potentially its condition, resulting in lower property taxes. The sale price will be determined by the current market.

3. Is the living space layout modern?
Given the 1907 construction, the floor plan is likely traditional. It may feature smaller, defined rooms rather than an open-concept layout. The 1,172 sqft figure is above average for the street, but the flow and room sizes may differ from newer builds.

4. How does the last sale price (2021) relate to today’s value?
The 2021 sale price provides historical context, but the market has evolved. It’s a starting point for understanding the property’s trajectory, not a predictor of its current value, which will be influenced by interest rates, market conditions, and any changes made to the home since then.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for a home of this age?
Minto features a mix of older and newer homes. Having neighbours from similar eras can be beneficial for shared understanding of maintenance challenges, but it also means the area’s overall character and amenities may not cater exclusively to renovated, modern homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.