762 Spruce Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

44.1

Below average

Overall 44.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

734 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1927 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.3Low
Living Area734 sqft22Low
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size2,536 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
734 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Spruce Street
#276 / 351
Bottom 21% · Avg 983 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,754 / 2,063
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,769 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
222k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Spruce Street
#292 / 351
Bottom 17% · Avg 255.4k
Same area · Minto
#1,529 / 2,063
Bottom 26% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,856 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

below average
2,536 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

762 Spruce Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 411 m), 2 education (nearest 214 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 406 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 762 Spruce Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 762 Spruce Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 762 Spruce Street in the Minto neighbourhood is a compact, nearly century-old property that presents a clear value-oriented proposition. Its key characteristics are defined by its modest scale: a 734 sqft living area on a 2,536 sqft lot, built in 1927 with a municipal assessed value of $22,200.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and efficiency. The home’s sold price history (between $250k-$300k in 2022) and low assessed value suggest it is a notably accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. While its living space is below average for its street, area, and city, this translates to lower utility costs and minimal upkeep. The lot, though smaller than many, provides manageable outdoor space without being burdensome.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills asset. It’s for someone who prioritizes financial feasibility and a manageable footprint over size or modern features. A thoughtful perspective is its potential as a "blank slate" within an established neighbourhood; its lower valuation might allow a buyer to invest in strategic renovations over time while still maintaining a below-average total investment compared to the wider market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the likely market price?
Municipal assessed values in Manitoba are primarily for tax purposes and are often significantly below actual market value. They are based on mass appraisal techniques and may not reflect recent renovations or current market conditions.

2. What does the "Top 79%" ranking for Living Area mean?
It means this home’s living area is larger than 79% of comparable homes on Spruce Street. While 734 sqft is below the street's average, this ranking shows it is not the smallest, offering a middle-ground of compactness on its specific block.

3. Are older homes like this a concern?
A home built in 1927 will likely require diligent maintenance and updates to systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation. However, its age is fairly typical for the Minto area, and its construction may be simpler and more robust than some newer builds. A thorough inspection is essential.

4. How useful is the sold price history from 2022?
It provides a historical benchmark, but the market has likely changed since then. It’s a starting point for understanding the home’s recent value trajectory, but a current comparative market analysis is needed to determine its present-day price.

5. What are the advantages of a smaller lot?
A smaller lot (2,536 sqft) means less time and money spent on yard maintenance, landscaping, and snow removal. It can also foster a closer sense of community with neighbours and may result in slightly lower property taxes relative to larger lots in the same area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.