630 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,116 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1965 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.4Fair
Living Area60
1,116 sqftFair
Year Built46
1965Low
Lot Size100
21,782 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111066

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1306 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings26%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,116 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#110 / 173
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#679 / 888
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,529 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
420k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#84 / 173
Top 49% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#538 / 888
Bottom 39% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,813 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

Elite
21,782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

630 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 437 m), 1 parks (nearest 257 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

630 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 630 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1965-built, one-storey home on Oakdale Drive offers a unique proposition centered on space and established charm. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, half-acre lot (21,782 sqft), which places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a manageable 1,116 sqft bungalow with a finished basement and an attached garage. While the house is of average size for its neighborhood and shows its age in ranking, the property's standout value is its expansive, private outdoor canvas in a well-established community.

This property would perfectly suit buyers who prioritize land over lavish interiors—think gardeners, hobbyists, or those seeking room for future additions like a workshop or large deck. It also appeals to downsizers looking for single-level living without sacrificing yard space, or investors who see long-term potential in the valuable lot itself. The appeal is less about a turn-key modern home and more about the rare opportunity to own a substantial piece of land in the city with a solid, functional house as a starting point.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition and value?
Built in 1965, the home is older than about 70% of houses in its immediate area. This typically means potential updates are needed, but it also comes with character and mature landscaping. The value is significantly bolstered by the irreplaceable lot size, which can offset concerns about the building's age.

2. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
No. The 1,116 sqft living area refers to the above-ground footprint of the bungalow. The finished basement provides additional flexible space but is separate from the official square footage calculation.

3. What does the land ranking actually mean for me?
Ranking in the top 1% city-wide for lot size is a major advantage. It offers unparalleled privacy and space for recreation, gardening, or expansion compared to typical city lots. It's a permanent feature that future buyers will also value highly.

4. Who is responsible for maintaining such a large lot?
The homeowner is responsible for all maintenance, including lawn care, tree management, and snow removal on the driveway and sidewalks. The scale of work is a consideration, but also allows for creative subdivision of the space into different use areas.

5. Why is the assessed value a key metric here?
With an assessed value that surpasses 69% of Winnipeg homes, the municipal assessment confirms the property's strong underlying value, heavily influenced by the land. It provides a benchmark for understanding its tax basis and official valuation, independent of current market trends.