51 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,578 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.9Good
Living Area79
1,578 sqftGood
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,048 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#19 / 48
Top 40% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#644 / 1,480
Top 44% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,441 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
420k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#27 / 48
Bottom 44% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#929 / 1,480
Bottom 37% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,813 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 490 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 18%
Sold 7/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 51 Woodview Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

This 1983-built four-level split home offers a practical and spacious layout on a large, 5,048 sqft lot in the established Elmhurst neighbourhood. With 1,578 sqft of living space, an unfinished basement, and an attached garage, it presents a classic Winnipeg family home profile. Its appeal lies in its generous lot size—ranking in the top 17% on its street—and its above-average living area compared to most of the city. The home’s recent sale history shows steady appreciation, and its "younger than most" build year for the area is a notable advantage. This property is well-suited for buyers looking for a solid, no-frills home with room to grow and personalize, particularly those who value outdoor space and the stability of a mature community over brand-new construction. It’s a practical choice for a family or long-term owner who sees potential in the unfinished spaces and appreciates a home that has held its value effectively.

Key Questions for Consideration

  1. What is the true value proposition here? The 2022 sale price was significantly higher than the current assessed value. Buyers should investigate recent comparable sales and market trends to understand the current fair market value, recognizing that assessment values are not always aligned with the present market.

  2. What are the implications of the "four-level split" design? This layout offers good separation of living spaces but involves multiple staircases. It’s ideal for separating living, sleeping, and recreational areas, but may not suit those seeking single-level living or who have mobility concerns.

  3. How does the unfinished basement factor into the home's potential? The basement represents significant potential for future expansion (e.g., a family room, home office, or additional bedroom) but requires a budget and vision to complete. It's a key factor for buyers weighing immediate move-in readiness against long-term customization.

  4. The lot is large, but what is its condition and orientation? A 5,048 sqft lot is a major asset. A prospective buyer should verify the yard's condition, sun exposure, and any mature trees or landscaping that could be a benefit or a maintenance consideration.

  5. Given its age, what major systems or components might need attention? As a home from the early 1980s, the roof, windows, furnace, and major appliances are likely at or beyond their typical lifespans. A thorough home inspection is essential to plan for potential updates or repairs.