29 Quinns Cove

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

86.6

Excellent

Overall 86.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,487 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1988 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~120k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

69% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.4Excellent
Living Area96
2,487 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1988Good
Lot Size100
16,635 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

82.3Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111064

Community deep dive

$120K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)549
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1444 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$120K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,487 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Quinns Cove
#1 / 8
Top 13% · Avg 2,132 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#29 / 888
Top 3% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,867 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
558k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Quinns Cove
#5 / 8
Bottom 37% · Avg 577.8k
Same area · Eric Coy
#134 / 888
Top 15% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,837 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1988
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 24%

Lot Size

Elite
16,635 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Quinns Cove — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

29 Quinns Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Quinns Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 29 Quinns Cove

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey family home in the Eric Coy neighbourhood, built in 1988. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and substantial lot. With nearly 2,500 sqft of living space and a large, 16,635 sqft property, it offers significant room to grow, play, or potentially expand. The home features an unfinished basement and an attached garage.

The data suggests a property of notable size and relative modernity for its area. It ranks in the top tier for both lot and living space not just in its immediate neighbourhood, but across all of Winnipeg, outperforming over 97% of homes. This combination of a large footprint on a very large lot is its defining characteristic. It would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home with ample indoor and outdoor space, who value room over immediate turn-key luxury and are comfortable with a home from the late 1980s. The unfinished basement presents a clear opportunity for customization and added value to suit the next owner's needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this home to others on its street, in Eric Coy, and across Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the "top 3%" for living space in Winnipeg means only 3% of homes in the city are larger, highlighting its standout size.

2. Is the price listed the asking price?
No, the $558,000 figure shown is the municipal assessment value for taxation purposes, not a listing price. A home's final sale price is determined by the market.

3. What are the implications of such a large lot?
Beyond space for recreation and gardening, a lot of this size (over 1/3 of an acre) offers long-term flexibility. It could accommodate future additions like a sizable workshop, studio, or pool, subject to local bylaws.

4. Why is the assessment ranking lower than the size rankings?
The assessment value considers more than just size—it includes factors like the home's age, condition, finishes, and market trends. The lower relative ranking for assessment suggests the municipal valuation may not fully capture the premium potential of the lot size or there is room for updates.

5. What should I consider with a 1988-built home?
While ranked newer than most in its area, a home of this age will likely have had several major components replaced or nearing their service life. A thorough inspection should focus on the roof, windows, original HVAC systems, and any past updates to electrical or plumbing.