177 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.5

Excellent

Overall 86.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,073 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1987 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

36% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.0Excellent
Living Area2,073 sqft94Excellent
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size6,407 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,073 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#13 / 34
Top 38% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#182 / 1,480
Top 12% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,725 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
558k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#20 / 34
Bottom 41% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#193 / 1,480
Top 13% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,837 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
6,407 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

177 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 150 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

177 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 177 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1987 two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a well-established, spacious family footprint on a large 6,400 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its above-average size, both in living space (over 2,070 sqft) and land, providing room to grow within a mature neighbourhood. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage. The data suggests a property that balances space and value, ranking notably higher in size and assessed value across Winnipeg than it does within its immediate street or community. This indicates you get more house for your dollar here compared to many city-wide options, while residing on a quiet, developed street.

It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready family home without the premium of a brand-new build, who value larger interior space and a sizable yard over being in the absolute top-ranked home on the block. It's a practical choice for those seeking established community character with room for personalization.

Key Questions for Consideration

  1. How does the "ranking" data actually help me?
    The rankings show this home is more competitive in terms of size and value when compared to all of Winnipeg, rather than just its local area. This can signal a sound value proposition in a mature neighbourhood.

  2. What does the age of the home (built 1987) imply for maintenance?
    Homes of this era often have well-understood construction materials and layouts. Buyers should proactively investigate the age and condition of major systems like the roof, windows, and HVAC, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans.

  3. The lot is large, but how is it oriented and landscaped?
    A lot of this size is a significant asset. Its orientation (for sun exposure), current landscaping, and any mature trees will greatly influence outdoor living potential and maintenance.

  4. The basement is finished, but to what standard and when?
    The finish adds liveable space, but the quality, ceiling height, and moisture control are key. Understanding when it was finished and if permits were pulled will clarify its value and any potential issues.

  5. Why is the home's ranking on its own street lower than in the broader community or city?
    This is common on mature streets where homes were built around the same time. It often means the street has a consistent, established character without extreme outliers in size or value, which can be appealing for neighbourhood stability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.