115 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.6

Good

Overall 78.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,563 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.6Good
Living Area79
1,563 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa73
1982Good
Lupa85
6,740 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,563 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#26 / 48
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#672 / 1,480
Top 45% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,941 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
446k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#17 / 48
Top 35% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#759 / 1,480
Bottom 49% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,541 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lupa

lampas sa average
6,740 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

115 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

115 Woodview Bay: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 115 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 115 Woodview Bay

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1982 two-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a large, 6,740 sqft lot and offers 1,563 sqft of living space. Its key features include a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and an attached garage. The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting combined with private recreational space—a rare find that provides a resort-like backyard for family summers. The home’s rankings reveal a compelling balance: it stands out in Winnipeg for its above-average lot and living space, yet remains very typical for its immediate area in terms of age and size, suggesting it fits seamlessly into a mature, stable streetscape.

It would suit a practical buyer looking for a turnkey family home with immediate outdoor enjoyment, without the wait or premium of a new build. It’s also ideal for those who value space over sheer square footage, as the expansive lot offers room to grow or entertain. A less obvious perspective is that the home’s consistent mid-range rankings within its own community indicate a lower risk of over-improvement for the area, making it a sensible and grounded investment.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the pool impact insurance and utility costs?
An in-ground pool will typically increase both annual insurance premiums and seasonal utility costs for pumping, heating, and maintenance. It's advisable to get specific quotes.

2. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing notes a finished basement, but specifics on layout, ceiling height, permits, and moisture control should be verified during a viewing or inspection.

3. The home is 44 years old. What major systems might need attention?
While updated over time, key components like the roof, original windows, plumbing, and the HVAC system should be carefully evaluated for age and condition.

4. The lot is large. Are there any restrictions on its use?
With over a third of an acre, there may be potential for additions like a shed or deck. Always check local zoning bylaws and any restrictive covenants before planning changes.

5. The assessment value is noted. How does this relate to the listing price?
The municipal assessment of $446,000 is for tax purposes and reflects a mass appraisal from a prior date. The listing price is set by the seller based on current market conditions, and the two figures can differ significantly.