121 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

81.6

Excellent

Overall 81.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,780 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area86
1,780 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size91
7,540 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,780 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#4 / 48
Top 8% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#422 / 1,480
Top 29% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,867 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
474k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#9 / 48
Top 19% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#586 / 1,480
Top 40% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,018 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
7,540 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

121 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 2/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 121 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 121 Woodview Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated Elmhurst home is a spacious 4-level split on a large, 7,540 sqft lot. Its key features include a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and a split garage. Built in 1982, the home offers 1,780 sqft of living space and presents a compelling blend of space, established charm, and outdoor amenities.

The appeal lies in its above-average rankings across several key metrics, suggesting a strong standing in its local market. It notably outperforms most homes in Winnipeg for living space (top 16%) and lot size (top 13%). The presence of a pool and a finished basement adds significant recreational and functional value, ideal for family living and entertaining. Recent market activity is confirmed by a sale in early 2023.

This property would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready family home in a mature neighbourhood who value private outdoor space and recreation. It’s ideal for those who want more room than a bungalow or standard two-story offers, appreciate the character of an established area, and are seeking a home with proven market performance relative to its peers. A less obvious perspective is that the home’s consistent rankings across different categories suggest a balanced, no-surprises profile that may appeal to pragmatic buyers seeking stability over flashy newness.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the “top 13%” for lot size in Winnipeg means 87% of homes have a smaller lot, highlighting this as a key strength.

2. The home was just sold in 2023. Why is it back on the market?
While the listing doesn’t specify a reason, short-term resales can occur due to various life changes (job relocation, family circumstances) and are not necessarily a reflection on the property itself. A recent sale also provides clear, up-to-date market price data.

3. Is a 44-year-old home a concern?
It means major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems are likely at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential, but an established home of this age also comes with a mature landscape and settled neighbourhood character.

4. How does the pool impact value and upkeep?
A private pool is a premium amenity that enhances summer livability and appeal to certain buyers. However, it requires seasonal maintenance, adds to utility costs, and carries insurance considerations. It’s a valuable feature for the right owner.

5. What is the practical benefit of a 4-level split design?
This design creates natural separation of living spaces across its levels, offering more privacy than an open-concept layout. It can be ideal for separating sleeping areas from living areas or creating a distinct space for a home office or teen retreat.