126 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,616 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.3Good
Living Area1,616 sqft83Excellent
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,407 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,616 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#14 / 48
Top 29% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#599 / 1,480
Top 40% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,787 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
470k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#11 / 48
Top 23% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#612 / 1,480
Top 41% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,354 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,407 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

126 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

126 Woodview Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 126 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey family home in Elmhurst offers a well-rounded package on a generous 5,400 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in a combination of space, established charm, and desirable amenities. The 1,616 sqft interior is complemented by a finished basement, providing flexible living space. Notable features include a private in-ground pool and an attached garage. Built in 1983, the home is notably newer than most on its street and in the broader Winnipeg area, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related concerns compared to older stock.

The property would suit a practical buyer looking for a move-in ready family home in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for those who value outdoor living and entertainment, thanks to the pool and large yard, and who appreciate a home that ranks well for its size and modern age relative to local comparisons. It represents a solid opportunity for buyers seeking a balance between established community character and a home that isn’t the oldest on the block.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Elmhurst is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The high ranking of this home's lot size and age within the street suggests it is among the larger, newer properties on a street of varied homes, offering a sense of space and relative modernity.

2. Are there any concerns with a 1983 build?
While 40+ years old, this home is newer than 98% of houses on its street. This is a positive indicator, but a thorough inspection remains crucial to assess the specific condition of the roof, windows, and major systems, which are likely in a phase of life where updates or maintenance may be planned.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment is $470,000, which places the home in the top quarter of values locally. This can be a useful benchmark, but the final sale price is determined by the current market, condition, and features like the pool, which may not be fully reflected in the assessment.

4. What are the ongoing costs like?
Beyond typical utilities and taxes, prospective buyers should budget for the maintenance and seasonal care required for an in-ground pool, as well as potential energy costs associated with heating a pool and a home of this size and era.

5. How does the finished basement add value?
The finished basement effectively increases the usable living area, offering flexibility for a recreation room, home office, or guest space. It adds functional value, but it's wise to check the quality of the finish and ensure it meets your needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.