125 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

80.2

Excellent

Overall 80.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,620 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.4Good
Living Area1,620 sqft83Excellent
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size7,222 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,620 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#8 / 48
Top 17% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#577 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,279 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
476k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#7 / 48
Top 15% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#574 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,289 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
7,222 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

125 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

125 Woodview Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 125 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 125 Woodview Bay

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, two-storey family home in Elmhurst, built in 1983. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 7,222 sqft lot and its strong relative standing in key metrics. The home outperforms most comparable properties in its immediate area, ranking in the top 15-20% on its street for lot size, living space, and assessed value. It features a finished basement and an attached garage.

The property suits buyers looking for a solid, move-in-ready home in a mature neighbourhood, offering more outdoor space than many modern lots. It particularly appeals to those who value statistical reassurance; its high percentile rankings suggest it is a competitive and desirable property within its local context. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is 43 years old, its "newness" ranks exceptionally high on its street (top 2%), indicating it is among the younger homes in the area, which can be an advantage for maintenance and systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the percentile rankings mean?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, "in the top 15% for value on its street" means its assessed value is higher than 85% of homes on Woodview Bay, suggesting it's a premium property in that immediate location.

2. Is the lot size a major feature?
Yes. At over 7,200 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than average and ranks in the top 17% on its street. This offers ample space for gardening, play, or future outdoor amenities.

3. The home was built in 1983. Should I be concerned about major updates?
While the age suggests some components may be original, the data shows this home is actually one of the newer properties on its street (top 2%). This relative newness can mean major structural elements are in good condition, though inspection of roof, windows, and mechanical systems is still advised.

4. How does the finished basement add value?
It increases the usable living space beyond the 1,620 sqft main footprint, providing flexible area for recreation, a home office, or guest space, which is a key functional upgrade.

5. Who would this home not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a brand-new build, modern open-concept layouts, or those wanting amenities like a pool. Its appeal is grounded in space, established neighbourhood character, and proven value within its community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.