111 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,780 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.6Excellent
Living Area1,780 sqft86Excellent
Year Built198273Good
Lot Size10,469 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,780 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#4 / 48
Top 8% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#422 / 1,480
Top 29% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,867 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
476k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#7 / 48
Top 15% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#574 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,289 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

Elite
10,469 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

111 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 111 Woodview Bay

This 1982-built four-level split home in Elmhurst offers a compelling blend of space, privacy, and established charm. Sitting on a large, approximately 10,469 sqft lot, the property ranks in the top 5% of Winnipeg for lot size, providing a rare sense of openness and room for gardens, play, or expansion. The home itself features 1,780 sqft of living space, a built-in garage, and an in-ground swimming pool. Its appeal lies in this generous, private outdoor setting combined with solid interior space, all within a mature neighbourhood. The property suits buyers looking for a family home with significant yard space who appreciate the character of an established area and have the vision to update the interior and finish the basement to their own tastes. It’s a home for those who value land and potential over turn-key perfection.

Key Considerations & FAQs

1. What is the condition of the home, given its age?
Built in 1982, the home is well into its lifecycle. Buyers should budget for updates to aging components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems. The basement is noted as unfinished, and the interior likely requires modernization, presenting both a project and an opportunity to customize.

2. How does the pool impact the property?
The in-ground pool is a major seasonal amenity but requires dedicated maintenance, insurance considerations, and safety measures. It adds to the recreational appeal but also represents an ongoing cost and responsibility that future owners must be prepared to manage.

3. Why did the assessed value increase significantly since the 2021 purchase?
The current assessment of $476,000, compared to the 2021 sale price of $380,000, reflects strong market-wide appreciation and the high value placed on its exceptionally large lot. Assessments are based on municipal evaluations and recent area sales, not just the home's interior condition.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit those seeking a low-maintenance, modern, or immediately move-in-ready home. The scale of the lot and the pool require more upkeep, and the unfinished basement means additional investment is needed to fully utilize the home’s square footage.

5. What are the less obvious advantages of this specific lot?
Beyond the sheer size, ranking in the top 2% on its street, the lot offers exceptional privacy and potential. The scale allows for future additions like a deck, workshop, or extensive landscaping that wouldn't be possible on standard lots, providing long-term flexibility as needs change.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.