118 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,578 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.9Good
Living Area1,578 sqft79Good
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,210 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#19 / 48
Top 40% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#644 / 1,480
Top 44% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,441 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
405k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#34 / 48
Bottom 29% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,024 / 1,480
Bottom 31% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,157 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,210 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 118 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 118 Woodview Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built four-level split home in Elmhurst offers a practical layout with 1,578 sqft of living space on a generous 5,210 sqft lot. Its key features include an unfinished basement—presenting a blank canvas for future expansion or storage—and an attached garage. The home’s appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting and its strong relative rankings in several key areas for a house of its age. Notably, it is newer than most homes on its street, and its living space is larger than the majority of comparable homes across Winnipeg. This suggests a well-sized property in a mature area.

The property would suit first-time buyers or practical-minded families looking for a home with solid fundamentals and room to grow. The unfinished basement is a significant asset for those who want to customize additional living space on their own timeline and budget. It’s also a fit for buyers who appreciate the character and stability of an established community like Elmhurst, rather than seeking brand-new construction. A thoughtful perspective is that while its current assessed value is moderate for the area, the 2019 sale price indicates a history of value retention, appealing to buyers with a long-term view.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the main advantages of a four-level split layout?
This style offers distinct separation between living and sleeping areas, often providing more privacy than a standard bungalow or two-story home. The split levels can also create defined spaces for formal and casual living.

2. How significant is the "unfinished basement" condition?
It’s a key feature. It keeps the initial purchase price accessible while offering significant future potential. Buyers must budget for finishing costs but gain the ability to design the space to their exact needs, whether as a rec room, home office, or additional bedrooms.

3. The home is 43 years old. What should I consider?
While the structure is established, the age implies that major components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand any upcoming maintenance or replacement investments.

4. The property ranks highly for its "newness" on the street. Why is that useful?
In an older neighborhood, being one of the newer homes often means it may have had updates in its construction era that slightly older neighbors lack, and it could have a shorter timeline until the next major renewal cycle for the street as a whole.

5. How should I interpret the difference between the 2023 assessed value and the 2019 sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and reflects a mass appraisal model. The 2019 sale price is a concrete market transaction. The increase between them suggests the market has recognized growth in the area, but the true current market value will be determined by present-day supply, demand, and the home's specific condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.