370 Lynbrook Drive

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,126 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 1978 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.6Fair
Living Area60
1,126 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size74
5,819 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,126 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Lynbrook Drive
#49 / 85
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,266 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#553 / 848
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,773 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
388k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Lynbrook Drive
#44 / 85
Bottom 48% · Avg 406.4k
Same area · Varsity View
#492 / 848
Bottom 42% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,778 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
5,819 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

370 Lynbrook Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 384 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

370 Lynbrook Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 370 Lynbrook Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 370 Lynbrook Drive, Varsity View, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-maintained, single-storey home built in 1978, situated on a spacious, mature lot in the established Varsity View neighbourhood. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a split garage. With 1,126 sqft of living space, it offers comfortable, manageable proportions for a variety of lifestyles.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its balance of space, location, and value. It sits on a large lot (over 5,800 sqft), which is a significant asset in a central neighbourhood, offering potential for gardening, outdoor living, or future expansion. The rankings provided indicate it holds its own in the local market, particularly notable for being newer than many homes on its street and in the wider city. It represents a solid, move-in-ready property without the premium price tag of a new build or a full renovation project.

This property would suit first-time buyers seeking a foothold in a desirable area, downsizers looking for a single-level layout without sacrificing yard space, or pragmatic investors attracted by the stable rental demand near the university. It’s for those who value a quiet, established streetscape and the character of a mature neighbourhood over brand-new construction.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the provided rankings?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in terms of size, age, and assessed value. For example, being newer than 74% of homes on its street suggests it may have had updates or requires less immediate maintenance than many neighbours.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,126 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade, heated space. The 1,126 sqft is likely the main floor area, with the finished basement providing additional bonus space not reflected in that figure.

3. What are the advantages of a split garage?
A split garage (often two separate single doors) can offer more flexible use than one large double door, such as dedicating one bay to workshop space or storage while keeping the other free for a vehicle.

4. How does the 1978 build year affect the home?
Homes from this era often feature practical layouts and robust construction. Buyers should proactively investigate the age and condition of major systems (roof, windows, furnace) and be aware of materials of the time, such as potential for original single-pane windows or aluminum wiring.

5. Who might the assessed value be important for?
The municipal assessment ($388,000) is primarily used for calculating property taxes. While it can be a general market indicator, the listing price is determined by the seller and current market conditions, which can be higher or lower than the assessed value.