34 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

55.3

Fair

Overall 55.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

970 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.0Low
Living Area970 sqft42Low
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size3,497 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
970 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#34 / 70
Top 49% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#939 / 1,460
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,374 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
271k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#34 / 70
Top 49% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#971 / 1,460
Bottom 33% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,601 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
3,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Harwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 142 m), 2 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview – 34 Harwood Crescent

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 970 sqft home built in 1972 on a 3,497 sqft lot, located in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its standout feature is balance: the property sits at or near the middle of the pack on its own street for size, age, and assessed value, while being notably smaller in land and living area compared to citywide averages. The assessed value of $271,000 is below both the neighbourhood and city medians, which keeps property taxes modest relative to many nearby listings.

The appeal here is practical rather than flashy. Buyers get a home that is consistent with its immediate surroundings—nothing oversized or undersized for the street—but gains a measure of affordability by not keeping pace with larger, newer properties elsewhere in Winnipeg. This makes it a good fit for first-time buyers looking to enter a stable, established neighbourhood without stretching their budget, or for downsizers who want a manageable footprint in a community with older homes and established streetscapes. It may also suit investors seeking a rental property with lower carrying costs in a well-known area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others on the street?
It’s very close to the street average. Living area is 970 sqft vs. the Harwood Crescent average of 993 sqft, and the lot is 3,497 sqft vs. the street average of 3,792 sqft. It ranks near the middle in both categories.

2. Are property taxes higher or lower than typical for Westdale?
Lower than the neighbourhood average. The assessed value is $271,000, compared to the Westdale median of $307,000. This usually translates to proportionally lower property taxes.

3. How old is the house, and has it been updated?
Built in 1972, which is typical for the street and slightly newer than the citywide average of 1966. No information on updates is provided, so a buyer should expect original features or renovations that need verification.

4. Is the land size a disadvantage?
It depends on your needs. At 3,497 sqft, the lot is smaller than most in Westdale (average 5,168 sqft) and well below the Winnipeg average. This means less yard maintenance but also less outdoor space for expansion or gardening.

5. What type of buyer typically chooses this home?
Those who want a solid, moderately sized home in an established neighbourhood without paying a premium for extra space. It’s a practical choice for budget-conscious buyers, first-time owners, or anyone seeking lower holding costs in a central area of Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.