4 Foxberry Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.5Fair
Living Area52
1,012 sqftFair
Year Built58
1972Fair
Lot Size28
2,997 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#10 / 54
Top 19% · Avg 960 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
303k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#4 / 54
Top 7% · Avg 266.8k
Same area · Westdale
#745 / 1,460
Bottom 49% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,931 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

below average
2,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4 Foxberry Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 221 m), 2 parks (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4 Foxberry Bay, Winnipeg

4 Foxberry Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,012 sqft home built in 1972 on a 2,997 sqft lot, currently assessed at $303,000. Its standout feature is value relative to the immediate street: it ranks 4th out of 54 homes on Foxberry Bay in assessed value (top 7%), well above the street average of $266,800. The living area is also above average for the street (top 19%), though it sits below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft.

Where the property loses ground is land size. The lot is small—2,997 sqft ranks 52nd out of 54 on the street (bottom 4%) and well below the neighborhood and city averages. This is the trade-off: you get a home that’s competitively priced and slightly larger than its immediate neighbors, but on a compact lot that limits outdoor space or expansion.

The appeal lies in the gap between street-level value and broader averages. A buyer here is paying below the Westdale neighborhood median ($307,400) and well below the citywide median ($390,100), while owning one of the higher-valued homes on the block. That suggests stable local demand without paying a premium for a large yard. It would suit a buyer who prioritizes indoor square footage and a reasonable purchase price over a big lot—likely first-time homeowners, downsizers who don’t want yard upkeep, or investors looking for a solid entry in a neighborhood with above-average street prices.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's assessed value compare to similar homes citywide?

The citywide average assessed value for comparable homes is $390,100. This property is assessed at $303,000—roughly 22% below that. Within its own neighborhood (Westdale), the average is $307,400, so it sits close to the local median.

2. Is the small lot a drawback for resale?

It could be, depending on the buyer pool. On Foxberry Bay, only two homes have smaller lots. But the street itself has above-average assessed values, so the trade-off is already priced in. Buyers who want a large yard will look elsewhere; those who value location or a smaller footprint may not mind.

3. Why is the street-level rank for value so much higher than the neighborhood rank?

The street has a lower average assessed value ($266,800) than the broader Westdale area ($307,400). So this home stands out more among its immediate neighbors than within the wider neighborhood. It’s a strong relative performer on the block, but only average when compared to Westdale as a whole.

4. What does “year built 1972” mean for maintenance or utilities?

A 1970s home typically has original framing and layout common to that era. Electrical and plumbing may be original or partially updated. It’s worth checking the age of the roof, furnace, and windows. The year built is average for the street and neighborhood, so major systems are likely similar to other homes in the area.

5. How does the living area (1,012 sqft) compare to typical homes for first-time buyers?

It’s slightly below the citywide average for comparable homes (1,342 sqft) but above the street average (960 sqft). For a first home, 1,012 sqft is functional—enough for two to three bedrooms and a living area without being oversized. It’s a common size for entry-level homes in this price range.