80 Atlas Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

88.1

Excellent

Overall 88.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,281 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

43% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.6Excellent
Living Area2,281 sqft96Excellent
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size4,722 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,281 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Atlas Crescent
#16 / 123
Top 13% · Avg 1,800 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#31 / 664
Top 5% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,238 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
548k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Atlas Crescent
#28 / 123
Top 23% · Avg 509.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#79 / 664
Top 12% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,162 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

above average
4,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 1/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 80 Atlas Crescent, Winnipeg

80 Atlas Crescent – Property Overview

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 2019-built home stands out primarily for its size. With 2,281 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 5% city-wide and in the top 5% within its local community of West Kildonan Industrial. On its own street, Atlas Crescent, it holds a top 13% position among 123 properties. In practical terms, it offers roughly 700 square feet more than the typical home in its neighbourhood and almost 1,000 square feet more than the average across Winnipeg.

Its assessed value of $548,000 reflects this size advantage. While it’s above average locally and city-wide, it ranks slightly lower on the street (top 23%), which means there are a handful of higher-value homes nearby. The lot is 4,722 square feet – comparable to the street average but notably larger than the community average, though slightly smaller than the city-wide average.

The property is relatively new, built in 2019. That places it well above the city’s median build year of 1966, though it is on par with the street average and slightly newer than some surrounding homes in the wider community.

Appeal & Suitability

This home would suit buyers who prioritize interior space over land or a prime street ranking. The living area is the property’s strongest asset – it’s genuinely large for any area of the city. For someone who needs room for a growing family, home offices, or multi-generational living, the square footage delivers real value without pushing into the top-tier price brackets of newer custom builds in more central areas.

It may also appeal to buyers who want a newer home in a neighbourhood that’s still being established. The build year is fresher than most of Winnipeg’s housing stock, meaning fewer immediate maintenance concerns. However, the community itself is mixed in age, and the lot size is only modest by city standards – buyers expecting a generous yard might find it underwhelming.

Less obvious: a home of this size and age in this price range can offer a balance between newer construction and lower relative tax exposure, compared to similarly sized homes in older, more desirable neighbourhoods where assessments tend to be higher. For a buyer who values square footage but is willing to trade the prestige of a trendy area for space, this property makes a strong case.


Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the living space compare to other homes nearby?
    It’s well above average – 2,281 sq ft is roughly 25% larger than the street average and 40% larger than the community average. City-wide, it places in the top 5% of all homes.

  2. Is the assessed value of $548,000 an indicator of market price?
    Not directly. The assessed value is used for property tax calculations and may lag behind current market conditions. It does suggest the home is priced higher than most in the community (top 12%), but buyers should still rely on a recent market analysis or appraisal.

  3. Why is the lot size considered “close to average” even though it’s smaller than the city norm?
    The lot is 4,722 sq ft – comparable to other homes on Atlas Crescent and larger than the community average, but below the city-wide average of 6,570 sq ft. The ranking reflects that many homes in Winnipeg sit on larger lots, especially in older or more suburban areas.

  4. What does the “street ranking” actually mean?
    It shows how this home compares to others on the same street. For example, a rank of 16 out of 123 for living area means it’s larger than 107 other homes on Atlas Crescent. These rankings provide context but should be weighed against the specific house next door rather than taken as a general advantage.

  5. Is the 2019 build year significant for insurance or maintenance?
    Generally, yes. A home built after 2010 often qualifies for lower insurance premiums and fewer immediate repair needs (roof, HVAC, plumbing). That said, the community average build year is slightly newer (2021), so some neighbours may have more updated finishes or systems.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.