90 Woodfield Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

74.8

Good

Overall 74.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,425 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1981 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.4Good
Living Area75
1,425 sqftGood
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size60
4,970 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,425 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#27 / 68
Top 40% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#779 / 1,480
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,879 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#47 / 68
Bottom 31% · Avg 398.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,242 / 1,480
Bottom 16% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
4,970 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

90 Woodfield Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 125 m), 1 parks (nearest 163 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 90 Woodfield Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 90 Woodfield Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

This 4-level split home, built in 1981, presents a practical and updated living space in a mature Winnipeg neighbourhood. With 1,425 sqft of living area and a recently renovated basement, it offers functional space for a growing household or those looking for distinct living zones. The detached garage and a near-5,000 sqft lot provide standard outdoor and storage amenities. Its assessed value of $370k positions it as a competitively priced option within the broader city market.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

  • Key Features: The home's primary assets are its renovated basement, adding immediate liveable space, and its efficient 4-level split layout, which naturally separates living areas. At 1,425 sqft, the living space is squarely average for the immediate street and city, suggesting a comfortable size without premium square footage costs. The 1981 build date is newer than many homes on the street, potentially implying fewer immediate major upkeep needs relative to older peers.
  • Where the Appeal Lies: The appeal is grounded in value and functionality. It suits buyers seeking a move-in-ready basement and a home that requires no major initial renovations. While the lot size is smaller than the Elmhurst area average, it translates to less yard maintenance—a plus for busy professionals or those seeking a low-maintenance property. Its value proposition is strongest city-wide, where it sits near the median, rather than within the Elmhurst area specifically, where it ranks in the lower tier for assessed value.
  • Ideal Buyer Profile: This property would suit first-time buyers or young families looking for a practical, updated home in a stable neighbourhood. It’s also a sensible match for value-conscious buyers who prioritize updated interiors over a large lot size and are comfortable with a home that offers average space and city-wide value rather than standout area statistics.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to the neighbourhood?
While its assessed value is around the city-wide average, it ranks in the bottom 16% for value within the Elmhurst area itself. This suggests you may get more updated house for your money compared to some area listings, but the property may not have the same lot size or premium features as higher-valued Elmhurst homes.

2. What does the "4-Level Split" layout mean for daily living?
This style creates multiple, distinct living levels over half-floors. It offers good separation between spaces (like distancing a rec room from bedrooms) but involves more stairs than a bungalow or standard two-story. It’s ideal for those who like defined zones but may not suit those with mobility concerns.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
At just under 5,000 sqft, the lot is smaller than the typical Elmhurst property. For some, this is a downside for outdoor space or privacy. For others, it represents less yard work and a more efficient, manageable outdoor area.

4. The home sold recently in 2022. What should I consider?
The sale two years ago indicates a relatively quick turnover. It’s wise to ask why the owners are moving and to review any improvements made since that purchase. A recent sale also provides a very current market price point for comparison.

5. How does the age of the home (1981) factor in?
Built in 1981, the home is newer than many on its street and the Winnipeg average. Key components like the roof, windows, and major systems (heating, electrical) are likely original or have been updated at various times, so a thorough inspection to understand their remaining lifespan is crucial.