695 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

68.3

Good

Overall 68.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,077 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1972 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.8Fair
Living Area1,077 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size7,392 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,077 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#147 / 242
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,222 / 1,480
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,075 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#128 / 242
Bottom 47% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,242 / 1,480
Bottom 16% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
7,392 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

695 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 249 m), 1 parks (nearest 269 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

695 Elmhurst Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 695 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 695 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-storey home in the Elmhurst neighborhood, built in 1972 on a generous, mature lot of approximately 7,400 sqft. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a detached garage. With 1,077 sqft of living space, it presents as a classic, manageable bungalow.

The primary appeal lies in its balanced position within the broader market. The property holds strong rankings for its lot size and overall assessed value within Winnipeg, indicating a solid foundation of value for its price point. It suits first-time buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with a large yard, or downsizers looking for a single-level layout without compromising on outdoor space. The finished basement adds valuable flexibility for a family room, home office, or guest space. A thoughtful perspective is that homes from this era often feature robust construction and spacious room layouts, while the mature lot offers established privacy and landscaping potential not always found in newer subdivisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the provided rankings?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, neighborhood, and all of Winnipeg for metrics like lot size, age, and assessed value. For example, its lot size ranks in the top 14% city-wide, a notable advantage, while the home itself is more average in size and newer-ness for the area.

2. What does a "fully finished basement" typically mean in a 1972 home?
It means the lower level is developed into livable space, such as rec rooms or additional bedrooms. Buyers should verify the quality, ceiling height, and compliance of the finishings, as standards and materials have evolved since the 1970s.

3. Are there any concerns with a home built in 1972?
As with any home of this age, a thorough inspection is essential. Key focus areas should include the condition of the roof, windows, plumbing, electrical systems, and the foundation. This is the standard due diligence for a well-maintained, 50+ year-old home.

4. What are the pros and cons of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility for workshops or projects without concerns about fumes or noise entering the house. The main consideration is convenience, as you will need to go outside to access your vehicle, which can be less desirable during Winnipeg's winter months.

5. How does the lot size benefit a buyer?
A lot of this size (over 7,300 sqft) is a significant asset. It provides ample space for gardening, children or pets to play, and outdoor entertaining. It also offers potential for future additions like a shed, deck, or even a garage expansion, subject to local bylaws.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.