786 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

74.5

Good

Overall 74.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,294 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1969 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.9Good
Living Area1,294 sqft66Good
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size11,149 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,294 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#40 / 80
Top 50% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#201 / 391
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,790 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
436k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#39 / 80
Top 49% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#186 / 391
Top 48% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,018 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
11,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

786 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 786 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1969-built, one-storey home in Roblin Park offers a rare combination of space and established character. Its primary appeal lies in its expansive 11,149 sqft lot, which places it in the top 4% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size, providing exceptional outdoor potential and privacy. The home features 1,294 sqft of living space with a finished basement and an attached garage. While the house itself is of average size for its community and street, its value proposition is anchored by the land. The property suits buyers looking for a solid, single-level home in a mature neighbourhood, with the vision to update the interior over time or the desire for a large, versatile yard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true standout feature of this property?
Beyond the updated kitchen or bathroom you might find elsewhere, this home's defining asset is its lot size. Owning a parcel of land this large within the city is increasingly uncommon and offers long-term value that interior finishes cannot match.

2. Is the house dated, given its age?
Built in 1969, the home is older than roughly two-thirds of the houses on its street. Buyers should anticipate a property that reflects its era, likely requiring modernizations. However, this also presents an opportunity to customize without erasing the character of a well-established neighbourhood.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $436,000 is a benchmark for taxation and is historically conservative. That it ranks in the top 28% citywide suggests the property is considered well above average in official valuation, which often correlates with strong market value.

4. Who would this property suit best?
It's an ideal fit for two types: growing families seeking room for children and pets to play securely on a large lot, or practical buyers who prioritize land value and location over a move-in-ready interior and see potential in a gradual renovation.

5. What does the "ranking" data actually tell me?
The rankings provide a quick, relative snapshot. For instance, being newer than only 47% of Winnipeg homes confirms its status as an older, mature property. Conversely, its land size beating 96% of the city is a dramatic competitive advantage that directly impacts its desirability and price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.