774 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.8

Good

Overall 78.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,520 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1962 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.0Good
Living Area1,520 sqft79Good
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size17,109 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,520 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#22 / 80
Top 28% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#136 / 391
Top 35% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,913 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
470k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#27 / 80
Top 34% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#133 / 391
Top 34% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,354 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
17,109 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

774 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 478 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

774 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 774 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

774 Pepperloaf Crescent is a distinctive, single-family home in Winnipeg's Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its appeal lies in offering a rare combination of space, recreation, and location that stands out in the city's housing market.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This is a classic one-storey bungalow built in 1962, sitting on an exceptionally large, private lot of over 17,000 square feet—a size that surpasses 98% of properties in Winnipeg. The home features 1,520 sqft of living space, a finished basement, an attached garage, and a private swimming pool.

The primary appeal is the extraordinary outdoor space. The vast yard provides immense potential for gardening, expansion, or simply private recreation, with the added luxury of a pool for summer enjoyment. The home suits buyers looking for a "compound" feel within the city—those who value space and privacy over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for families seeking room to play, entertainers who love to host outdoors, or anyone who dreams of a large garden or future workshop/studio space. The rankings indicate it's a larger, more valuable property than most in Winnipeg, yet it's in a well-established neighbourhood, offering a balance of prestige and community.

A thoughtful perspective: while the home itself is from the 1960s, the true value here is in the land and the lifestyle the lot enables. It represents an opportunity to enjoy generous outdoor living now, with the long-term potential to reimagine the property to suit future needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Roblin Park is a mature, established community in Winnipeg. The property's high rankings for lot size and value within the area suggest it's among the more substantial homes in a desirable neighbourhood.

2. Is the pool in good condition?
The listing confirms a pool is present, but its current condition, type (in-ground or above-ground), and operational status are not detailed in the provided data. This would be a key point for a professional inspection.

3. What does the "finished basement" include?
The details of the basement finish—such as ceiling height, number of rooms, and whether it includes a separate entrance or bathroom—are not specified. This should be clarified to understand the full usable living space.

4. How does the 1962 build year affect the home?
While the home ranks average in age for Winnipeg, a house of this vintage will likely have original or older components (like plumbing, electrical, windows, and the roof) that require careful evaluation for their condition and potential need for updating.

5. Why is the lot size so significant?
A lot of this scale (nearly 0.4 acres) is exceptionally rare within Winnipeg city limits. It offers unparalleled privacy, space for additions like a garage or garden, and is a major contributor to the property's value, ranking it in the top 2% of the city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.