780 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.5

Good

Overall 72.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,102 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.5Fair
Living Area1,102 sqft60Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size14,877 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,102 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#62 / 80
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#283 / 391
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,864 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
412k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#48 / 80
Bottom 40% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#226 / 391
Bottom 42% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,027 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
14,877 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 780 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 780 Pepperloaf Crescent

This well-situated Roblin Park home presents a compelling opportunity defined by its generous lot and established neighbourhood. Built in 1968, this one-storey bungalow features a finished basement, an attached garage, and 1,102 sqft of living space on a notably large, approximately 14,877 sqft property.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its exceptional land size, which places it in the top 2% of all Winnipeg lots for sheer square footage. This offers rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor recreation within the city. The home itself is a practical, single-level layout in a mature and sought-after neighbourhood, offering move-in readiness with its finished basement. Its value is further underscored by its current assessed value, which ranks higher than most homes in Winnipeg.

This property would suit buyers looking for a long-term home with significant lot value in a prime area. It’s ideal for those who prioritize outdoor space and future potential over a large existing footprint, or for downsizers seeking a bungalow layout in a community with established character. A thoughtful perspective: while the interior living space is modest relative to the lot, this imbalance is precisely where the opportunity lies—the value is anchored in the land, offering a canvas for future renovation or addition that many newer subdivisions cannot match.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to a typical new build?
This lot of nearly 15,000 sqft is exceptionally large, often double or triple the size of standard lots in newer suburban developments, offering unparalleled privacy and space.

2. What is the significance of the various ranking percentages?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, Roblin Park neighbourhood, and all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 2% city-wide for lot size is a standout metric indicating rarity.

3. The 2019 sale price seems low compared to the current assessment. What does this indicate?
The 2019 transaction reflects the market value at that time. The subsequent increase in assessed value aligns with broader market trends and specifically recognizes the premium value of the large lot.

4. Is the home’s age a concern?
Built in 1968, the home is of an era where construction materials were robust, but buyers should budget for expected updates to major systems like roof, windows, or mechanicals, common for houses of this vintage.

5. What is the neighbourhood like?
Roblin Park is a mature, established community known for its quiet, leafy streets, strong sense of community, and convenient access to parks, the Assiniboine River, and city amenities, making it perennially desirable.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.