740 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,155 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1977 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.9Fair
Living Area60
1,155 sqftFair
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size81
6,237 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,155 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#55 / 80
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#257 / 391
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,002 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
417k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#45 / 80
Bottom 44% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#212 / 391
Bottom 46% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,982 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
6,237 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

740 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 349 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Top 44%
Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 740 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 740 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-maintained, single-storey home built in 1977, situated on a generous 6,237 sqft lot in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its key features include 1,155 sqft of living space and a finished basement, offering functional space for a family or home office. Notably, the property does not have a garage or pool.

The primary appeal lies in its solid value within a mature community. The lot size is a significant asset, ranking highly within Winnipeg and offering ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion. While the home itself is average in size for the area, its condition and the utility of the finished basement add practical living space. The property’s assessed value has shown stable growth, suggesting it is a sound investment in a neighbourhood that has held its appeal over decades.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level layout in a quiet, established area. It’s also a practical choice for value-focused buyers who prioritize land size over a brand-new build and are comfortable with a home that may benefit from personalized updates over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lack of a garage impact daily life and resale?
While a garage is a common convenience, its absence is factored into the price. Many homes in older neighbourhoods manage with driveway parking and shed storage. For some buyers, the large lot could even accommodate adding a garage in the future, turning a current drawback into a customization opportunity.

2. The home is nearly 50 years old. What should I be mindful of?
Key systems like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical may be at or beyond their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is essential to understand if major components are original or have been updated, which will help budget for future maintenance.

3. The lot is large, but what are the costs and responsibilities?
A large lot means more yard work, higher water bills for maintaining grass, and potentially higher property taxes. However, it also provides privacy, space for recreation, and is a scarce commodity in mature neighbourhoods, often being the most appreciating part of the property.

4. The home ranks low on its street for size. Is this a concern?
This indicates the home is among the smaller houses on a street that may have larger properties. This can be an advantage, as you're buying into a desirable street at a more accessible price point, while still benefiting from the character and stability of the area.

5. The 2021 sale price was higher than the current assessed value. Why?
Assessed values are for municipal taxation and can lag behind the dynamic real estate market. The 2021 sale likely occurred during a peak market period. The current assessment provides a baseline, but the market will determine the final sale price based on current conditions, buyer demand, and the home's specific presentation.