795 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.0

Good

Overall 72.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,125 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1962 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.6Fair
Living Area1,125 sqft60Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size20,951 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,125 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#60 / 80
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#271 / 391
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,940 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
483k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#22 / 80
Top 28% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#120 / 391
Top 31% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,978 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
20,951 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

795 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 795 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a distinctive, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Roblin Park neighbourhood, built in 1962. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, private lot of nearly 21,000 sqft—a rare find within the city that places it in the top 1% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a modest 1,125 sqft bungalow with a finished basement and a combined attached/detached garage setup.

The property suits buyers who prioritize expansive outdoor space, privacy, and long-term potential over a large or modern house. It's ideal for someone seeking a quiet retreat with room for gardens, recreation, or future expansion, and who appreciates the established, leafy character of Roblin Park. The high land value relative to the dwelling suggests it may appeal to those with a vision for renovation or redevelopment down the line. It's a home for a buyer who sees the value in the land itself and the peaceful lifestyle it affords.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 1% for land size city-wide highlights the lot's rarity. The rankings for age and living area show the home is more modest and older than many comparables, which is reflected in its assessed value being primarily driven by the land.

2. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its 1962 construction, buyers should anticipate elements typical of a home of this era. While the basement is finished, the main living area is 1,125 sqft. The value proposition here is the land; the condition of the home itself should be verified through a professional inspection.

3. What are the benefits of such a large lot?
Beyond exceptional privacy and space, a lot of this size offers significant flexibility. It allows for extensive gardening, the potential for adding structures like a large workshop or studio, and ample room for family play and entertainment, all while maintaining a buffer from neighbours.

4. How does the garage configuration work?
The listing notes a "连体+分体" garage, meaning there is likely an attached garage plus an additional detached garage or carport. This provides valuable extra storage or workspace separate from the main house.

5. Why is the assessed value high relative to the home's size and age?
The assessment of $483,000 is heavily influenced by the land value. In desirable, established neighbourhoods like Roblin Park, a lot of this size is a substantial asset. The assessment reflects the property's overall market value, where the land constitutes a major, and potentially growing, portion of the equity.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.