794 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

67.0

Good

Overall 67.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,008 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area52
1,008 sqftFair
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size98
13,947 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#70 / 80
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#319 / 391
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
409k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#50 / 80
Bottom 37% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#231 / 391
Bottom 41% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,353 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
13,947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

794 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 794 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1946 one-and-a-half storey home in Roblin Park offers a unique proposition centered on land and location. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, nearly 14,000 sqft lot, which places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. This expansive outdoor space is a rare find within the city and presents significant potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home itself is a modest 1,008 sqft with a finished basement, suited for those comfortable with the character and maintenance considerations of an 80-year-old structure. Its value is anchored more in the asset of the land and its peaceful, established neighbourhood setting than in the size or modernity of the dwelling.

This property would best suit a buyer with a vision for the land—whether that's creating a private urban oasis, appreciating the stability of a large lot in a mature area, or seeing long-term potential. It appeals to those who prioritize outdoor space over a large interior footprint and are prepared for the upkeep of an older home. It is less suited for buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with ample finished living space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "one-and-a-half storey" design mean?
Typically, this style features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, which may have smaller or cozier bedrooms and unique architectural character. It's a classic Winnipeg design from its era.

2. The house ranks low for size and age, but high for land. What does this mean for me?
This highlights the property's core dynamic: you are primarily investing in a premium, sizable lot in a desirable neighbourhood. The house, while livable, is the smaller and older component of the package. Your valuation should weigh the land's rarity and potential more heavily than the dwelling's current state.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,008 sqft living area?
No, the 1,008 sqft is the above-ground living area. The finished basement provides additional usable space but is not counted in the official square footage, which is common for homes of this vintage.

4. What are the considerations with an 80-year-old home?
While offering charm, key considerations include the age and condition of major systems (like plumbing, electrical, and roof), potential for older insulation and windows, and the general need for ongoing maintenance or thoughtful updates. A thorough inspection is essential.

5. The lot is so large. Are there any restrictions on what I can build?
This is a crucial question. While the lot offers clear potential, all changes are subject to local zoning bylaws, heritage considerations (if applicable), and permitting. You should consult with the City of Winnipeg's planning department to understand the specific possibilities and limitations for this property.