551 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,470 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1969 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.5Good
Living Area1,470 sqft75Good
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size13,500 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,470 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#25 / 80
Top 31% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#149 / 391
Top 38% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,677 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
439k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#37 / 80
Top 46% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#179 / 391
Top 46% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,910 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
13,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

551 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 156 m), 2 education (nearest 259 m), 2 parks (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 551 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 551 Pepperloaf Crescent

This well-established Roblin Park home presents a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking space, privacy, and value in a mature neighbourhood. Built in 1969, this one-storey bungalow sits on an exceptionally large, 13,500 sqft lot, placing it among the top 3% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. With 1,470 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it offers practical, single-level living. Recent data shows it sold for $415,000 in September 2024, below its current assessed value of $439,000. Its appeal lies not in modern luxury, but in its generous grounds and solid foundational metrics within a sought-after community.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The home’s primary strength is its substantial lot, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor recreation within the city. The rankings indicate it consistently outperforms most comparable homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg for lot size and living space. While the structure itself is from the late 1960s, it provides a clean, functional layout with a finished basement and a detached garage. This property would perfectly suit a buyer looking for a long-term family home with room to grow, a downsizer wanting main-floor living without sacrificing yard space, or a value-oriented purchaser who sees potential in the land and is prepared for the maintenance or updates a home of this age may require. Its appeal is grounded in space and location over turn-key finish, ideal for those who prioritize land and see a property as a canvas.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this home against others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg for specific metrics. For example, being in the "top 3%" for lot size in Winnipeg means only 3% of city properties have a larger lot. It’s a quick way to see where this property has competitive advantages.

2. Is the price fair given it sold recently for $415,000?
The recent sale price can be a strong indicator of current market value. The fact it sold below its assessed value could reflect the property’s condition, specific market conditions at the time, or the motivations of the previous seller. It provides a concrete, recent benchmark for negotiation.

3. What are the implications of a 1969 build date?
While the home has proven durability, buyers should budget for age-related updates. Key systems like roofing, plumbing, electrical, and windows may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the home’s mechanical condition and any needed investments.

4. How usable is a 13,500 sqft lot in practice?
This is a very significant amount of land for a city property. Beyond a large yard, it offers possibilities like adding a detached workshop or garage, creating extensive garden beds, or even future subdivision potential (subject to city zoning bylaws and approvals). It also provides exceptional privacy and distance from neighbours.

5. Who is this home not suited for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance, or immediately updated home without any projects. Those preferring a brand-new build, a small yard, or a condominium lifestyle would likely find this property and its sizable lot to be more responsibility than they desire.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.