539 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

55.2

Fair

Overall 55.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

792 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

44% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.3Low
Living Area792 sqft22Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size13,500 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
792 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#77 / 80
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#368 / 391
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,826 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
348k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#70 / 80
Bottom 12% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#345 / 391
Bottom 12% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
13,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

539 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 119 m), 2 education (nearest 270 m), 2 parks (nearest 317 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

539 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 539 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1946-built one-storey home in Roblin Park offers a unique proposition centered on land and location. Its primary appeal lies in the expansive 13,500 sqft lot, a rarity that places it in the top 3% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. The home itself is modest at 792 sqft and includes a finished basement and a detached garage. While the house ranks lower for size and newer features, its value is anchored in the potential of its substantial, established lot in a mature neighborhood. This property would suit a buyer looking for a long-term project—someone who values outdoor space, garden potential, or future expansion over immediate move-in finish, and who is comfortable with the maintenance and updating a character home of this age may require.

Key Considerations & FAQs

1. What are the main advantages of this property?
The standout feature is the exceptionally large lot, offering privacy, space for gardens, recreation, or future additions. Its location in established Roblin Park is also a significant asset.

2. What are the potential drawbacks?
The living space is compact and the home is 80 years old. Buyers should budget for ongoing maintenance and potential updates to mechanical systems, insulation, or windows common for a home of this era.

3. Is the price based on the house or the land?
The assessed value likely reflects a combination, but the premium is primarily for the land size and location. The house contributes value as a livable structure, but the lot is the key asset.

4. Who would this property appeal to most?
It's ideal for a hands-on buyer, such as a gardener, an owner looking to eventually customize or expand a home, or someone seeking a quiet, spacious retreat close to the city's amenities without a suburban feel.

5. What is less obvious about this offering?
Beyond the raw land size, the property offers a blank canvas within an established community. It provides a rare opportunity to own a piece of "village-like" space in the city, where the long-term value is more tied to the irreplaceable land than the current structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.