547 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,543 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.9Good
Living Area1,543 sqft79Good
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size13,500 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,543 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#20 / 80
Top 25% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#129 / 391
Top 33% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,692 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
410k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#49 / 80
Bottom 39% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#228 / 391
Bottom 42% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,891 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
13,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

547 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 137 m), 2 education (nearest 264 m), 2 parks (nearest 338 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

547 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 547 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1968-built bungalow in Roblin Park offers a rare combination of generous space and established character. Its primary appeal lies in its expansive 13,500 sqft lot, placing it in the top 3% of Winnipeg for land size, providing exceptional outdoor potential. The home itself is a manageable 1,543 sqft one-storey layout with a finished basement, catering to those seeking single-level living or easy multi-generational flexibility. Key characteristics include a detached garage and a location that ranks highly within its established neighbourhood for both lot size and living area.

The property suits buyers looking for a "blank canvas" with a superb foundation—specifically, those who value extensive outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or future additions over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for downsizers seeking a main-floor primary bedroom without sacrificing yard space, or for families with the vision to modernize a solid structure on one of the city's larger private lots. A thoughtful perspective is recognizing that while the home’s assessed value ranks moderately, the land itself is a standout asset, suggesting the true value may be in the property's long-term potential rather than its current finishes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 3% city-wide for lot size is a significant advantage, indicating exceptional outdoor space.

2. Is the 1968 build year a concern?
While the home is older, its rankings for age are mid-range for the area, meaning it’s typical for the neighbourhood. A pre-purchase inspection is essential to understand the condition of major systems like roof, plumbing, and wiring, common for homes of this era.

3. How does the assessed value relate to the asking price?
The assessment is for municipal tax purposes and is one data point. The market price is determined by current demand, the property’s unique features (like its huge lot), and recent sales of comparable homes, which may differ significantly.

4. What are the advantages of a one-storey home (bungalow) like this?
Bungalows offer easy, accessible living with all main rooms on one level, which is ideal for aging in place or avoiding stairs. The finished basement adds significant flexible space for recreation, guests, or a home office.

5. What is the potential here for future expansion or renovation?
The vast lot is the key. It presents opportunities not commonly found in the city, such as adding a large deck, workshop, or even a future addition, subject to local zoning bylaws. The existing footprint also allows for interior reconfiguration.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.