565 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

79.8

Good

Overall 79.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,692 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1970 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.3Good
Living Area1,692 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size12,536 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,692 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#15 / 80
Top 19% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#91 / 391
Top 23% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,383 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
486k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#20 / 80
Top 25% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#117 / 391
Top 30% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,982 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
12,536 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

565 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 194 m), 2 education (nearest 254 m), 2 parks (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 565 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1970-built bungalow in Roblin Park offers a rare combination of generous space and established charm. Its primary appeal lies in its substantial 12,536 sqft lot—a standout feature that ranks in the top 3% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. The home itself provides 1,692 sqft of living space, including a finished basement, and ranks comfortably above average in size for its street, neighborhood, and city. With an updated assessment value of $486,000, it sits in the top 20-30% of homes locally, suggesting solid intrinsic value.

The property’s appeal is multifaceted. It suits buyers looking for a single-story layout on a truly private, expansive lot with room for gardens, play, or future additions. Its strong rankings for lot size and living area, paired with a home that’s newer than most on its street, indicate a well-positioned property in a mature neighborhood. This home would particularly suit downsizers seeking main-floor living without sacrificing yard space, or growing families valuing both indoor square footage and unparalleled outdoor room in the city. A thoughtful perspective is the home’s "evolved stability"—it’s not the newest, but its above-average rankings across decades for size and value suggest a property that has consistently been a solid performer in its market tier.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1970 build year compare to the neighborhood?
The home is actually newer than approximately 70% of other houses on its street and 67% within Roblin Park, placing it in the newer third of this established area.

2. What does the lot size ranking actually mean?
The property’s lot is larger than 97% of all residential properties in Winnipeg, making it exceptionally large for the city. This is its most competitive and rare feature.

3. The last sale was in 2016 for $400,000. How does that relate to today’s assessed value?
The 2016 sale price ranked higher than only about 35-36% of comparable sales at that time. The current assessment of $486,000 now ranks higher than 70-80% of properties, indicating a significant increase in its relative market position over the past eight years.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,692 sqft living area?
Typically, living area (sqft) refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area that adds functional space but is not included in that official figure.

5. What is the practical benefit of these "rankings"?
They provide a quick, data-driven snapshot of how this property compares to its immediate surroundings and the wider market. They show this home is a top-tier property for lot size, above-average for living space, and holds a strong value position, which can be reassuring for both lifestyle and investment considerations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.