537 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

71.2

Good

Overall 71.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,264 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.0Fair
Living Area66
1,264 sqftGood
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size100
15,428 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,264 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#41 / 80
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#208 / 391
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,082 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
368k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#65 / 80
Bottom 19% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#309 / 391
Bottom 21% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,574 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
15,428 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

537 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 102 m), 2 education (nearest 269 m), 2 parks (nearest 294 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

537 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 537 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 537 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a character-filled one-and-a-half storey home in Roblin Park, built in 1946, sitting on an exceptionally large, mature lot of over 15,400 square feet. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a central, established neighbourhood and a vast, private outdoor space—a canvas for gardening, play, or future expansion. The home itself offers 1,264 sqft of living space with a finished basement.

Its standout characteristic is the land. The property ranks in the top 2% in Winnipeg for lot size, offering a level of privacy and potential uncommon within the city. This suits buyers looking for a "location-first" opportunity, where the value is in the land and the existing home provides a comfortable, move-in-ready foundation. It would particularly appeal to those who prioritize outdoor space over a modern, large-floor-plan house, such as downsizers seeking a peaceful retreat, families valuing a huge backyard, or visionaries who see long-term potential in the property's generous dimensions. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers a hedge against densification; in a neighbourhood of large lots, you own a significant piece of a mature, green community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-a-half storey" typically mean for a 1946 home?
It usually indicates a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, often creating cozy bedrooms with character. Expect classic layouts and possibly charming architectural details.

2. The lot is huge, but are there any restrictions on how it can be used?
You should always verify with the city, but a lot of this size in an established area may have potential for additions, a garage, or other structures, subject to zoning bylaws and permitting.

3. The assessment value seems lower than expected given the lot size. Why?
Municipal assessments primarily reflect the value of the current improvements (the house and outbuildings) and the land as it is presently used. The market value often accounts for the future potential buyers see in such a large lot, which may not be fully captured in the assessment.

4. What are the implications of a home being 80 years old?
While offering charm and sturdy construction, it necessitates diligent inspection for aging components like the roof, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation. A well-maintained older home can be very solid, but budgeting for ongoing upkeep is wise.

5. There's no garage. Is adding one feasible?
Given the substantial lot size, adding a garage or carport is often a realistic possibility from a space standpoint. The key considerations would be zoning setbacks, the location of services, and the overall cost of construction.