458 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

52.4

Fair

Overall 52.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1913 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size4,040 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#25 / 174
Top 14% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#182 / 1,123
Top 16% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
196k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#130 / 174
Bottom 25% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,037 / 1,123
Bottom 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,502 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

458 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 126 m), 1 shopping (nearest 156 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 458 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 458 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and location. Its key characteristic is a living area of 1,160 sq ft, which is notably above average for both Trent Avenue and the wider Munroe West neighbourhood. This suggests a more spacious interior compared to many nearby homes. The lot size is also generous for the immediate street.

The primary appeal lies in this combination of ample interior space on a good-sized lot, paired with a relatively low municipal assessed value of $196k. This creates a potential opportunity for buyers seeking more room without a premium price tag, especially within a well-established area. The home last sold between $300k-$350k in mid-2024, indicating market value significantly above its assessment.

This property would suit a practical buyer or investor who values interior square footage over modern construction, as the home was built in 1913. It’s a candidate for those comfortable with the maintenance of an older character home or who see potential in its underlying value metrics. The numbers suggest you are paying less for the "structure" but securing a desirable amount of land and living space for the area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind current market values and use a different valuation model. The recent sale price is a clearer reflection of what buyers are currently willing to pay in the open market.

2. What does the older construction year (1913) mean for me?
While offering classic character, it necessitates a thorough inspection for foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. Budgeting for ongoing maintenance and potential updates is essential, but the lower assessed value may provide some financial flexibility for these projects.

3. The home ranks highly for living space but low for value. Is that good?
This can be interpreted positively: you are acquiring above-average square footage for the area at a below-average assessed value for the city. This imbalance is often where buyers find relative value, assuming the home's condition is sound.

4. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The provided sold price range is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as noted in the data disclaimer.

5. The lot is average for the street but below average city-wide. Is that a concern?
Not for neighbourhood living. The 4,040 sq ft lot is actually generous for Trent Avenue and Munroe West. The "below average" city-wide ranking reflects newer suburban developments with larger lots, which isn't a relevant comparison for an inner-city neighbourhood property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.