433 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

45.8

Below average

Overall 45.8 · Older than most nearby homes

846 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.4Low
Living Area32
846 sqftLow
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size38
3,299 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
846 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#97 / 189
Bottom 49% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#697 / 1,123
Bottom 38% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,318 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
213k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#155 / 189
Bottom 18% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#982 / 1,123
Bottom 13% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,757 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

433 Sydney Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 354 m), 9 education (nearest 255 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 426 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 433 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 433 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 433 Sydney Avenue in Munroe West is a classic, compact property built in 1914. With 846 square feet of living space on a 3,299 sqft lot, its size is quite typical for its immediate street and neighbourhood, but notably smaller than the Winnipeg city average. Its assessed value of $213K is below average for the area, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the market.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a modest, character home in an established neighbourhood. It suits first-time buyers or investors looking for a lower-priced foothold in Winnipeg, or downsizers seeking a manageable property without a premium lot size. A thoughtful perspective is that its older vintage (112 years) offers charm but also places it among the oldest homes on the street, which prudent buyers will factor into renovation and maintenance plans. While the lot is smaller than many in the wider city, it is relatively average for Sydney Avenue itself, indicating a streetscape of similarly scaled homes, which can be appealing for those preferring a cozy, established community feel over sprawling yards.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to likely market price?
The assessed value of $213K is for municipal tax purposes and is typically below market value. It indicates a baseline, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home’s condition, and buyer demand.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1914?
While full of character, a home of this age will likely require careful attention to foundational, electrical, and plumbing systems that may have been updated over time. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the state of these core components.

3. The living area is smaller than the city average. How does the layout work?
At 846 sqft, the home is efficiently sized. Buyers should pay close attention to the floor plan to ensure it meets their spatial needs, as older homes can sometimes have compartmentalized rooms versus open-concept layouts.

4. The lot size is below the city average. What are the implications?
The 3,299 sqft lot requires less maintenance than a larger yard, which can be a benefit. However, it also means limited space for major expansions, additions, or extensive outdoor living areas. It’s worth checking local zoning bylaws for any development potential.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale price for this property?
The site shows the home sold between $150K-$200K in mid-2016. To receive the exact sale price and a full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.