18-409 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

64.8

Fair

Overall 64.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.8Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#3 / 94
Top 3% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#3 / 94
Top 3% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,973 / 26,841
Top 45% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
196k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#5 / 94
Top 5% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#5 / 94
Top 5% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,999 / 26,841
Bottom 37% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18-409 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 1/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 28%
Sold 11/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 18-409 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 18-409 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established Marlton neighborhood home, built in 1977, presents a practical and affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its primary appeal lies in its proven stability and efficient footprint. With 1,040 sqft of living space, no basement, and no garage, it offers a straightforward, low-maintenance lifestyle free from the concerns and costs associated with those larger structural elements. The property’s standout feature is its exceptional competitive ranking within its immediate area; it surpasses nearly all neighboring homes in lot size, placing it in the top 1% on its street. This suggests a more generous outdoor space than typical for the area.

Recent sale history shows consistent value, having sold for $180,000 in both 2016 and 2023, with a current assessed value of $196,000. This price stability is a key consideration. The home would suit first-time buyers seeking a manageable starter home, downsizers looking to simplify without leaving their community, or pragmatic investors attracted by a property with clear, uncomplicated parameters and a track record of steady valuation in a mature neighborhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What does having "no basement" practically mean for a buyer?
A: It eliminates risks and costs related to basement moisture, flooding, or renovation, but also removes potential for extra storage or living space. Heating systems and utilities will be located on the main floor, which can be a plus for accessibility but may slightly reduce interior living area.

Q: The home ranks very high for lot size but lower for living area. What's the advantage?
A: This indicates the property likely has a more spacious yard than most on the block—a valuable asset for gardening, pets, or outdoor relaxation—while the house itself is a modest, efficient size. It’s a trade-off favoring outdoor space over indoor square footage.

Q: The price hasn't changed in seven years. Is that a concern?
A: Not necessarily. In this price range, it can demonstrate remarkable stability, especially through periods of market fluctuation. It suggests the property is priced at a fundamental, sustainable level for the neighborhood, not subject to speculative swings.

Q: Who might find the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
A: It would be a consideration for anyone with multiple vehicles, a need for extensive workshop space, or who values protected parking during Winnipeg winters. However, for those with one vehicle or who utilize street parking, it reduces a major structural component that can require maintenance.

Q: The assessment is now higher than the last sale price. What does that indicate?
A: The city's assessed value ($196,000) being above the 2023 sale price ($180,000) can reflect a general rise in area assessments or specific improvements. It’s important to note that assessed value is for taxation purposes, while market value is determined by what a buyer is willing to pay.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.