450 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

37.4

Below average

Overall 37.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

730 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.4Low
Living Area22
730 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa16
1914Low
Lupa38
3,202 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
730 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#135 / 174
Bottom 22% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#977 / 1,123
Bottom 13% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,995 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
185k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#140 / 174
Bottom 20% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,071 / 1,123
Bottom 5% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,116 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

mas mababa sa average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lupa

karaniwan
3,202 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

450 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 131 m), 1 shopping (nearest 180 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 11/2023CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 20%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 11%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 450 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 450 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 450 Trent Avenue is defined by its value-oriented position within the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is a below-average assessed value of $185k, which sits significantly lower than averages in its immediate area, neighbourhood, and city-wide. The living space is compact at 730 sqft, and the home itself is a century-old property built in 1914. The lot size of 3,202 sqft is fairly typical for its specific street.

The primary appeal lies in affordability and opportunity. It represents a lower barrier to entry into homeownership, particularly for the Munroe West area. This could suit first-time buyers prioritizing a manageable financial commitment, or investors seeking a rental property with a potentially favourable cost basis. A thoughtful perspective is that its age and smaller size, while limiting for some, offer a chance to customize a character home without the premium price tag of a larger, updated property. It’s a practical choice for those who value location and lot ownership over square footage, with the understanding that updates may be part of the journey.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than area averages?
The assessed value reflects a combination of the home's smaller size, older age, and likely a valuation that accounts for its condition relative to newer or renovated homes in the broader area.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1914?
While offering character, a home of this age may have older building materials and systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the foundation, wiring, plumbing, and roof, and to budget for potential updates or maintenance.

3. Is the lot size a good feature?
At just over 3,200 sqft, the lot is reasonably sized for the street and offers decent outdoor space for a home of this size. It is not exceptionally large, but it provides the standard benefits of a detached home, like a private yard.

4. How reliable are the sold price estimates shown?
The site notes that sold price data is from public sources, not the MLS, and is presented in ranges. For verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the provider.

5. What are the realistic expectations for living in a 730 sqft home?
This is a compact footprint. It would suit individuals, couples, or those comfortable with efficient living. Storage and layout will be key considerations, and additions or expansions would be limited by the existing structure and lot.