466 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

45.9

Below average

Overall 45.9 · Older than most nearby homes

963 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1913 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.6Low
Living Area42
963 sqftLow
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size53
4,414 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
963 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#58 / 174
Top 33% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#434 / 1,123
Top 39% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,403 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
217k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#112 / 174
Bottom 36% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#962 / 1,123
Bottom 14% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,536 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

above average
4,414 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

466 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 9 education (nearest 126 m), 1 shopping (nearest 138 m), 1 parks (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 9%
Sold 11/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 466 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 466 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a classic Winnipeg character property built in 1913, situated on a notably generous lot for its street. With 963 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortable footprint that is actually above average for similar homes on Trent Avenue. The primary appeal lies in its land: at 4,414 sqft, the lot size ranks in the top 26% on its street, providing valuable outdoor space and potential in a mature neighbourhood.

Its assessed value of $217k positions it as a more accessible entry point into the market, sitting below the average for both the wider Munroe West area and the city overall. This creates a value proposition centred on land size and location rather than modern square footage. The home would suit a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a character home with a solid lot, who is prepared for the maintenance and updating that comes with a century-old structure. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize yard space and neighbourhood character over a large, modern interior.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its value and cost?
Built in 1913, the home is among the older properties in the area. This often contributes to its character and may mean a lower assessed value, but prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to older mechanical systems, windows, or insulation.

2. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes. The lot is larger than most on Trent Avenue, offering more private outdoor space, garden potential, and a greater sense of openness than newer, more densely packed subdivisions. This is a key asset that doesn't change.

3. The living area seems modest. How does it compare?
While below the Winnipeg city average, the home’s living area is actually slightly larger than the average for comparable homes on its own street. It represents a typical size for its local context and era.

4. What do the sold price ranges from 2016 and 2020 indicate?
The historical sold price ranges (both between CA$150k-200k) show consistent, below-average pricing for the area and city. This pattern aligns with the current below-average assessment, suggesting the property has maintained its position as a value-oriented option.

5. How reliable is the sold price data provided?
The site notes that sold prices are based on public, non-MLS data and are presented in broad ranges for non-members. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not have access to MLS sales records.