511 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,001 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 2022 (77 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 7 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

77 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area52
1,001 sqftFair
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size18
2,462 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#50 / 174
Top 29% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#383 / 1,123
Top 34% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,580 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
372k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#4 / 174
Top 2% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#26 / 1,123
Top 2% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,462 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

511 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 492 m), 7 education (nearest 233 m), 1 shopping (nearest 71 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education7
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 511 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 511 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, recently built home (2022) in the Munroe West neighborhood, offering a turn-key living experience with minimal upkeep. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction status and strong value position within its immediate area. At 1,001 sqft, the living space is comfortably above average for Trent Avenue and typical for Munroe West, though more compact than the Winnipeg city average. The standout feature is its assessed value of $372k, which ranks in the elite top 2% of both its street and neighborhood, indicating it is a higher-value property among its closest peers. However, the lot size is notably smaller than most surrounding properties.

This home would ideally suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, low-maintenance property without the need for a large yard. It also appeals to value-focused buyers who prioritize a newer build in an established neighborhood and understand they are purchasing a premium property for the specific area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is new, its compact lot may represent a trade-off—offering modern interiors but less outdoor space than older homes on the street.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to neighbors on the street?
The assessed value reflects the home's very recent construction (2022), unlike many older homes on the street. New builds typically have higher valuations due to modern materials, systems, and building codes, placing this property in a different tier than its neighbors.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a small family?
At just over 1,000 sqft, the living area is practical for a small family or couple. It is larger than many homes on Trent Avenue but below the city-wide average, suggesting efficient use of space rather than expansive rooms.

3. What does the "below average" land area ranking mean for me?
The lot is significantly smaller than most in Munroe West and across Winnipeg. This means lower yard maintenance but also limited private outdoor space and potential for expansion. It's a defining characteristic of this property.

4. The home sold in 2022. What does the sold price data indicate?
Public records show it sold for an estimated $400k-$450k in late 2022, ranking in the top 1% for the area at that time. This aligns with its high current assessment, showing it has consistently been a premium-priced home for this specific location.

5. How does this property fit within the broader Winnipeg market?
City-wide, its assessed value is around average, and its living space is below average. This highlights that its premium price is relative to its immediate neighborhood, offering modern amenities in a locale where older homes are the norm.