456 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

50.4

Fair

Overall 50.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

842 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 2013 (68 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

68 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.0Low
Living Area842 sqft32Low
Year Built201394Excellent
Lot Size3,203 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
842 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#99 / 174
Bottom 43% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#701 / 1,123
Bottom 38% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,731 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
316k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#23 / 174
Top 13% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#171 / 1,123
Top 15% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 9%

Lot Size

around average
3,203 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

456 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 127 m), 1 shopping (nearest 165 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 456 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 456 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2013, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider Munroe West area, which are predominantly from the mid-1940s. This suggests a property with likely fewer immediate maintenance concerns and modern building standards.

Its primary appeal lies in its strong value positioning within its immediate locale. With an assessed value of $316,000, it ranks well above the average for both Trent Avenue and the Munroe West neighbourhood. This indicates it is perceived as a higher-quality asset compared to its direct peers, possibly due to its age, condition, or specific features. The living space (842 sq ft) is practical and in line with local averages, making it a efficient layout rather than an expansive one.

The lot size (3,203 sq ft) is smaller than many in the broader area, which may appeal to buyers seeking lower outdoor maintenance. The data suggests this home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a modern, low-maintenance property in a mature neighbourhood, where their investment holds a strong relative value compared to older surrounding homes. It’s a choice for those prioritizing a newer build and financial prudence within the neighbourhood context over maximizing square footage or land size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value reflects the property's relative newness (built 2013) compared to the area's predominantly 1940s-era homes. This typically translates to a higher valuation due to modern construction, systems, and likely lower deferred maintenance.

2. Is the living space too small?
At 842 sq ft, the living area is very close to the average for both Trent Avenue (~908 sq ft) and Munroe West (~958 sq ft). It represents a efficient, manageable size that is typical for the local market, suitable for individuals, couples, or small families.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built in Munroe West mean?
Ranking in the top 1% for year built in the area simply highlights that this is one of the newest homes in a neighbourhood of much older properties. It's a significant differentiator for buyers wanting a contemporary home in an established area.

4. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is smaller than many in the wider city and area. This generally means less yard maintenance and can contribute to a more community-focused, neighbourhood feel rather than private seclusion. It's a trade-off that aligns with a low-maintenance lifestyle.

5. Where can I see more detailed historical data, like the exact past sale price?
The provided sold price is given as a range. Due to industry regulations, exact sale figures are not published automatically on this site. You can request the precise sales history by using the "Request exact figures by email" option, and the team will provide the verified details directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.