405 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

77.5

Good

Overall 77.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,360 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1978 (33 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

146% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

33 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.9Excellent
Living Area96
2,360 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size91
7,681 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#1 / 174
Top 1% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#7 / 1,123
Top 1% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,097 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#3 / 174
Top 2% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#20 / 1,123
Top 2% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

Elite
7,681 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

405 Trent Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 10 education (nearest 174 m), 1 shopping (nearest 298 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

405 Trent Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 405 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 405 Trent Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, location, and established value. Built in 1978, its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both in living area and land size, within a well-regarded area.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The standout feature is its scale. With 2,360 sqft of living space, this home is larger than 99% of properties on its street and in its neighbourhood. It sits on a substantial 7,681 sqft lot, ranking in the top 1% on Trent Avenue. This offers rare potential for privacy, gardening, or expansion. The home also features a renovated basement, adding functional space.

Its appeal is for the practical buyer who prioritizes space and established neighbourhoods over brand-new construction. It suits a growing family needing ample indoor and outdoor room, or a value-conscious buyer looking for a property with a "good bones" foundation where updates can be made over time. The high rankings for lot and living size, contrasted with a more moderate city-wide ranking for year built, suggest this is a solid, spacious home in a mature setting—ideal for those seeking character and room to breathe rather than a modern, turn-key property. The consistently high percentile rankings for assessed value in its immediate area indicate it is a recognized and substantial asset within its specific community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the finish quality, materials used, and if any permits were secured for the work.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the home's size. Why?
Municipal assessed value is for tax purposes and often lags behind market value. It's based on mass appraisal models and may not fully capture recent renovations, interior condition, or current market demand. The sale price is determined by the market.

3. There is no garage. Is there parking?
The listing does not specify dedicated parking. Given the very large lot, there is likely space for a driveway or potential to create one, but this should be verified with the listing agent and local bylaws.

4. The home is 48 years old. What should I be aware of?
While the basement has been updated, major original systems like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical may be near or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates or repairs.

5. How does this property compare to others on the street?
The data shows it is among the very largest homes on Trent Avenue by both living area and lot size. This suggests it may offer more privacy and space than its immediate neighbours, potentially commanding a premium for its footprint in the area.