909 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.5

Fair

Overall 54.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

918 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area918 sqft42Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,751 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
918 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#129 / 172
Bottom 25% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,673 / 2,226
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,268 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
286k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#140 / 172
Bottom 19% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,418 / 2,226
Bottom 36% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,843 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,751 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

909 Simpson Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 268 m), 2 parks (nearest 363 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 909 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 909 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1958 bungalow in Munroe East presents a practical opportunity centered on its land. The 918 sqft living space is modest and below average for the area, suggesting a home suited for essential living without excess. Its assessed value is consistently below average, indicating a potentially accessible entry point into the market.

The primary appeal lies in its generous 5,751 sqft lot, which ranks well above average for both the street and the neighbourhood. This creates significant value not in the structure, but in the land itself, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, expansion, or future redevelopment. The property last sold in late 2019 for an estimated $200k-$250k.

This home would best suit a value-conscious buyer, such as a first-time homeowner comfortable with a smaller footprint, or an investor looking at the long-term potential of the lot. It’s a property where you’re purchasing space and location more than a finished product, appealing to those who see potential in the land or are willing to update the home over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its age (68 years) and below-average assessed value, buyers should budget for updates typical of a home from this era. An inspection is essential to determine the condition of major systems like roof, plumbing, and wiring.

2. What makes the lot size so significant?
At 5,751 sqft, the lot is notably larger than most in the immediate area. This provides rare outdoor space for the neighbourhood and could offer future flexibility, such as adding an addition, a large garage, or landscaping features that smaller lots cannot accommodate.

3. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value for tax purposes ($28,600) is not a market valuation. The previous sold price (2019) and current market conditions will be the primary drivers. The low assessment, however, suggests relatively lower property taxes.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Munroe East is a mature, established neighbourhood. The data shows homes here are of a similar vintage and scale, offering a consistent streetscape. Its appeal is typically grounded in convenience and stability rather than luxury.

5. Can I find out the exact past sale price?
Yes, but not directly on the site. The provided data shows a sold range. As noted, you can request the exact historical sold figures by emailing the site administrators for a manual lookup, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.