921 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.5

Fair

Overall 54.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

954 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area954 sqft42Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,751 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
954 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#101 / 172
Bottom 41% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,369 / 2,226
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,512 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
343k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#13 / 172
Top 8% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#207 / 2,226
Top 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,751 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

921 Simpson Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 306 m), 2 parks (nearest 342 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 921 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 921 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1959-built home in Munroe East presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers. Its key appeal lies in a favorable balance between lot size and price. With 5,751 sqft of land, the property offers a lot that is significantly larger than most in its immediate area and neighborhood, ranking in the top 16% for Munroe East. This provides ample outdoor space, a rarity for the location, and presents potential for gardening, expansion, or future redevelopment.

The 954 sqft living area is typical for the street and neighborhood, suggesting a manageable, efficient layout for a smaller household or first-time buyer. A notable characteristic is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 9% for Munroe East, indicating that the municipal assessment is relatively high compared to nearby homes. This often reflects the desirable lot size and can be a marker of underlying value, though it's important to distinguish assessment from market price.

This property would best suit practical buyers who prioritize land over square footage. It’s ideal for someone looking for a starter home with room to grow outdoors, or for an investor who sees value in the substantial lot. It may also appeal to those who prefer the established character of a 1960s-era neighborhood. A less obvious perspective is that a higher assessed value on a modest home can sometimes indicate that the property is "punching above its weight" in terms of municipal valuation, which savvy buyers might see as a sign of a solid asset in a well-regarded local context.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The lot is 5,751 sqft, which is above average for both Simpson Avenue and the wider Munroe East neighborhood. It ranks in the top 16% of lots in the area, offering more outdoor space than most comparable homes.

2. The living area seems modest. How does it compare?
At 954 sqft, the living space is around the average for both the street (986 sqft avg.) and the Munroe East neighborhood (1,009 sqft avg.). It is, however, below the city-wide average, indicating it's a more compact, efficiently sized home typical of its specific area.

3. What does a "Top 9%" assessed value ranking mean for Munroe East?
It means the municipal assessed value of $34,300 is higher than 91% of comparable properties in the Munroe East area. This suggests the city views this property as a higher-value asset within the neighborhood, likely influenced by the larger lot size.

4. When was it last sold, and for approximately how much?
Records indicate a sale between October 2016 for a price in the range of CA$250,000–$300,000. For verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested.

5. Are there similar properties nearby for comparison?
Yes. Nearby listings on the same street, like 899 Consol Avenue and 960 Kimberly Avenue, provide direct comparisons for year built, size, and assessed value, helping to contextualize this home's standing in the local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.