901 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.5

Fair

Overall 54.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

932 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area932 sqft42Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,751 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
932 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#118 / 172
Bottom 31% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,602 / 2,226
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,876 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
290k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#131 / 172
Bottom 24% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,345 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,805 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,751 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

901 Simpson Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 245 m), 2 parks (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 901 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 901 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1958-built home in Munroe East presents a practical opportunity centered on its generous lot. The 932 sqft living space is modest and below the citywide average, but the 5,751 sqft land area is a standout feature, ranking in the top 16% for the local area. This creates a clear value proposition: you are acquiring proportionally more outdoor space than most homes in the neighbourhood.

The appeal lies in this land potential. The assessed value of $290K sits below average for the street and city, suggesting the current improvements (the house itself) are valued modestly. This combination points to a property suited for a buyer with vision—someone who values private outdoor space for gardening, family play, or future expansion. It could be an ideal fit for a first-time buyer or an end-user looking for a manageable home with room to grow outdoors, or for an investor who sees the underlying lot value. It’s a home where the land is the leading asset, offering a canvas for personalization or long-term value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its 1958 construction and a living area assessed below average for the city, buyers should budget for updates typical of a home of this era. The value appears to be weighted more toward the land.

2. How does the lot size compare practically?
At over 5,700 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than most in Munroe East. This means more yard space, greater distance from neighbours, and potential for additions like a shed, garage, or garden that might not be possible on a standard lot.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold between $200K-$250K in 2016. The increase to the current $290K assessment reflects broader market movement. For exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via the website.

4. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
The assessed value is for taxation purposes and is a snapshot in time. Notably, it is below average for the street, which may indicate the market could value the desirable lot size higher than the municipal assessment does.

5. What is the neighbourhood context for this property?
In Munroe East, this home’s living space is below average, but its lot size is well above average. This suggests the immediate area has a mix of smaller homes on varied lot sizes, and this property offers one of the more spacious parcels.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.