101 Tommy Douglas Drive

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

81.8

Excellent

Overall 81.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,560 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2011 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

144

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$238/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.2Excellent
Living Area79
1,560 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa94
2011Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Mga condo, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,560 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Tommy Douglas Drive
#23 / 36
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,572 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#23 / 236
Top 10% · Avg 965 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,858 / 26,841
Top 7% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
410k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Tommy Douglas Drive
#2 / 36
Top 6% · Avg 378.6k
Same area · Meadows
#2 / 236
Top 1% · Avg 205.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,468 / 26,841
Top 9% · Avg 256.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

101 Tommy Douglas Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 429 m), 3 parks (nearest 170 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2021CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 15%

Parehong lugar

Top 3%

Buong lungsod

Top 9%
Naibenta 5/2017CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 35%

Parehong lugar

Top 8%

Buong lungsod

Top 12%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 101 Tommy Douglas Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 101 Tommy Douglas Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 101 Tommy Douglas Drive in the Meadows neighbourhood is a standout property defined by its modern build and strong valuation. Built in 2011, it is among the newest homes in its immediate area and the wider Meadows community, offering the benefits of contemporary construction standards and likely lower immediate maintenance needs. With 1,560 sqft of living space, it provides ample room, ranking well above average for both the city and its neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its exceptional assessed value of $410,000, which places it in the top tier (top 1%) for the Meadows area. This indicates a property that is highly valued relative to its peers, suggesting desirable features, finishes, or lot characteristics not fully captured in the basic metrics. Its past sale prices also consistently performed well above area averages.

This property would suit buyers looking for a modern, move-in-ready home in a well-established neighbourhood, who value a property with a strong and growing equity position. It’s particularly suited for those who prioritize a newer build to avoid the surprises of older homes, and for investors or owners who recognize the value of owning one of the most highly-assessed properties in the community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value actually mean for me?
A high assessed value, especially one that ranks in the top 1% of the neighbourhood, typically reflects the city’s estimation of the property’s market worth relative to others. It can be a sign of above-average finishes, lot size, or improvements, and often correlates with stronger property value retention.

2. The living area is slightly below the street average. Should I be concerned?
Not necessarily. While it’s just under the average for Tommy Douglas Drive itself, it’s important to note that this street appears to consist of larger-than-average homes. This property’s size is significantly above the averages for both the Meadows area and the entire city, indicating it is a spacious home by most comparisons.

3. How does the year built (2011) benefit me practically?
A 2011 build means major components like the roof, furnace, windows, and appliances are likely still within or just exceeding their typical lifespan, potentially deferring major capital expenses for several years compared to an older home.

4. The sold price history shows ranges. How can I get the exact figures?
Exact sold prices are provided manually upon request to ensure accuracy. You can submit your email via the form on the property page to receive the precise history, with a commitment to respond by the end of the same day without using your information for marketing spam.

5. The home sold in 2017 and 2021. What does this turnover suggest?
The previous sales in 2017 and 2021 indicate a four-year ownership period last cycle. This is not an unusually short timeframe and may reflect typical life changes like job relocation or upsizing. The consistent above-average sale performance in both transactions underscores the property’s maintained market appeal.